František Staněk

• "If I'm afraid, I won't do anything like that. Those soldiers weren't even as vigilant as some of our Czech citizens who forced me to pull out a film and destroy it. I can't say whether there were twenty pictures or thirty-five, but in short, one was taking pictures, rewinding them, and when it wasn´t possible any more, I put in another film. I never looked at the counter."

• "How did I experience it? It was that hobby of mine again - photography. When you suddenly hear something is going on in the street, thunder of planes and rumble of tank tracks...I looked out and saw that something was happening. I went to get my friend. Then I took my camera, and by that time I had seen that it was the Russians, so, just in case, I took the time-proven, well working but cheap Smena [camera]. It took really nice pictures."

• "Later he saw what the photographs are proving. The shop was in ruins because the house took a direct stroke from the back side. It was a block of buildings where there was a courtyard between the regional council, and, in fact, a bomb hit the back wall of the house and knocked everything out towards Železná Street."

• 1

Mladá Boleslav, 11.11.2021

Corpses were lying in a haze of scent. The bombs also destroyed the chemist´s

František Staněk in 1945

František Staněk was born on 20 June 1944 in Mladá Boleslav. His father, František Staněk Sr., trained to be a chemist. In 1938 he moved to Mladá Boleslav and set up the shop At the Good Advice (U Dobré rady). However, his very well-known and popular chemist´s was bombed by the Red Army air force on 9 May 1945. He ran the newly established chemist´s at a new address until 1948, when the state authorities nationalized the store and the owner turned into a mere shop assistant. Like his father, František Staněk trained as a chemist and in 1991 he managed to continue the family tradition by re-establishing a chemist´s with the original name At the Good Advice, specializing in photography and photographic supplies. He used his passion for photography well during the occupation in August 1968, when he captured the occupying troops in the streets of Mladá Boleslav. In 2021 he was living in Mladá Boleslav.