Tomáš Šták

• “Less than three years later, two guys from the Kovošrot company arrived and they had all the tools they needed in briefcases which they carried under their arms. The greatest communist in the village, assisted by members of the SNB, led them to the place. They did not even ask where the owner was; fortunately father was not at home and thus he survived it. They destroyed the whole sawmill, just as it was, and they scrapped all the equipment and took it to a scrap yard. I say it again, they destroyed all of it, just as it was. There were no tiny toy machines, but large and robust equipment, and they broke them and took them to a scrap yard. They caused a great harm to our entire family.”

• 1

Zlín, 28.05.2014

media recorded in project Memory of Nations on the road

They scrapped it all, just as it was

Tomáš Šták
Tomáš Šták

Tomáš Šták was born in 1934 in the village Kostelec in the Zlín region. His father worked for the Baťa company and later he became a private entrepreneur and an owner of a sawmill. After the coup d’état in February 1948 he was forced to discontinue his sawmill business and less than three years later his sawmill was forcibly torn down. The property was destroyed and scrapped with the assistance from members of the SNB police. Tomáš learnt the joiner’s trade after completing elementary school and he worked in the companies Tonet and Stavomontáž before doing his compulsory military service. After his return from the military until his retirement he was employed in the shoemaking factory Svit where he worked as a joiner, cutter and driver. Tomáš Šták is retired since 1991.