Ing. Antonín Srch

• "For me there was simply no work there, so I had to hide. They would look for those not working at around 10 o'clock, so Dr. Bláha ordered me to hide in the morgue, sometimes even in one of the zinc coffins. They were used repeatedly. Then there came a call that they were looking for brainiacs. Of course I didn't hesitate and signed up. For the time being, I was covered. But then, a commission came that investigated whom they actually needed and whom not. I obviously didn't quite fit because I was no scientist. So I got back on the edge of society. At the time, they were looking for someone speaking Russian. There were some Russian prisoners working in the locomotives repair shop. They needed someone who would intermediate between them and the camp authorities. They took me on that job and one other guy. It wasn't bad, even the civilians respected us and sometimes, we even got something to eat."

• "This was some tough work - we loaded the packages to be dispatched to the front lines, or we would press hay packs. The warder who was supposed to guard us was a rough guy, very strict with us. We worked there in a team of about thirty people, for example, there were two butchers who had illegally killed a pig, or there was a boy who had stolen a spoon in a restaurant. We made up our mind with the other prisoners that we'd get rid of the warder. The task was given to Jarda Tuček, who was a thief by profession. Once, when the warder stood under the bale press, Jarda dropped it down on him but he managed to step back just in time and the press broke one of the civilians' leg. Another attempt failed as well. This was when we were digging the fire pond. It was during the wild-fire period, when there wasn't enough water. We reported everything to him, every stupidity. Then we were told not to report anything to him any longer. Another time, the boys cut a power cable. It took a week to have it repaired again. A commission came to investigate the case and they asked us who was to be blamed for it. We all said in unison that it was that warder's fault. So they arrested him."

• "One man once gave me a coin, an Australian Florin (the witness apparently means an Aruba Florin - note by the editor). He wouldn't even bother to tell me his name but we talked about work and at that time he was making very good money. So I wanted to work there too, but they wouldn't let me. Even though I was in a concentration camp, at Dachau, where I was searched several times, they didn't find it. And I went through so many checks and searches. I still have the coin to this day."

• "I had friends who worked in the Strakonice armaments factory. They would steal weapon components and since they couldn't resist the temptation, they would every now and then have a few blasts. All of them were caught, arrested and sentenced to death. The embarrassing part was that their lawyers – who charged twenty thousand crowns for their defense – didn't help at all. Only Miloš Blažek – who was a sort of a Tarzan – knocked out the bars, jumped out of the window into the compost and buried himself in it so that the dogs wouldn't find him. Then – it was in the autumn – he traveled all the way to Písek, starving and eating snails and raw potatoes on the way. My father worked at the train station in Protivín. Back then it was just a village and the railway station was located where the settlement ended and the forest started. My father regularly went into that forest to pick mushrooms. Miloš waited until it got dark and then he sought out my father and they agreed that my dad would bring him food into the forest because the Gestapo was waiting for him at his place so he couldn't go home. My father would bring him food from his parents."

• "My accomplice walked in through the door - I thought he would take the opportunity and run away. He was the son of a police man. He was fluent in Russian and therefore it was worse for him, because it was him who was actually writing the letters. I just dictated. I even passed an exam in Russian at the Gestapo. Then I made a deal with the Gestapo that I'll sign what they already knew anyway. Then I went through a number of courts, the last one was the Supreme Court in Munich. I got the death penalty – that was a rather usual penalty at that time. Those who were free got me a lawyer. I gave him some money, but most importantly, we made a deal. He'd help me now and I'd help him after the war."

• 1

In Dachau, I went through so many searches but they didn’t find that coin - I still have it today.

Antonín Srch
Antonín Srch

Antonín Srch was born in 1922 in Písek. He graduated from secondary school in 1940. After the completion of his studies, he couldn’t find a job and therefore decided to go to Germany. Manual labor wasn’t easy in Germany. He wrote an application letter to the Siemens Company and was hired for work in Erlangen nearby Nuremberg, where he worked in a filing cabinet. At Siemens, he and his friends occasionally got involved in sabotage activities. They would also exchange letters with a number of people from Ukraine. They were, however, denounced to the Gestapo and arrested, even though Antonín Srch tried to escape. But it was in vain. In the spring of 1943, he got into custody after he was interrogated by the Gestapo. He went through a number of courts. The Supreme Court sentenced him to death but his lawyer managed to moderate the penalty. After the trial, he spent the next two years in various prisons all over Germany, i.e. in prisons in Nuremberg, Munich and Schwandorf. In 1944, the allied air raids on Nuremberg began and the prison where Mr. Srch was imprisoned was hit as well. In total, he spent 18 months in prison and he served the rest of his term in the Dachau concentration camp, where he arrived in May 1944. In Dachau, he worked in the locomotives repair shop, at block Nr. 30 and then - until the end of the war - he worked at the infirmary. He returned to Písek on 23 May, 1945. After the war, he studied at the School of Chemical Engineering and after his graduation he began working for the Chudeřice glassworks. Today he lives in Prague.