Petr Šraier

• "Surprisingly, I survived the prison by saying repeatedly that in terms of the environment and food, in most cases it was better than the military service. I don't mean that we're getting rubbish food. Who knows what was in it. For example, for the weekend there were such cold diets, mostly canned fish from East Germany, but because other times it was a piece of salami or bacon, you traded it with some Roma for whom the fish was not food. In the end, I had a whole box full of canned fish. I must say that I gained weight in that prison. First, of course, as far as movement is concerned, we were moving just during the work. So you couldn't do much there. Then, one deals with the boredom that he eats. For example, the bread there was of good quality and I always remember it. For example, as they have now in Antonín's bakery. So, the bread is about that level. Then, when I came to Bory to serve my sentence, we had to carry freshly baked loaves, each one of them really weighed several kilos. We carried about fifteen loaves on a stretcher and it was quite heavy. But the bread smelled so nice, the crust was amazing, you didn't come across such bread in a normal commercial chain at that time, it didn't exist."

• "The Charter news reached me somehow, before the work started. Saying that the workers should go to the master's office during working hours and sign there that they do not agree with it. I knew what was going on, but I didn't have the courage to tell them that I agree with it. So, I told them I'd sign it for them if I could read it first. Because I can't write that I don't agree with something if I don't know what's written there. I would almost certainly not agree with it, but I would want to read it, otherwise I would not sign it. So, they were mad, it was a bit tense. However, again, I thought, 'Can they fire me? If I work with the lathe. That's not possible. 'In the end, I wasn't fired, but it had the effect that such a dandy who was in the Aritma came to me and he said,' Dude, you didn't sign it! 'And I said,' Well, I did not. I told them that if they could read it to me and I would see that it was bad, I would sign it for them. I can't comment on something I don't know.'' 'Dude, I didn't sign it for them either.' This is how a few people showed up. They found the courage in themselves and probably also evaluated that they didn't have much to lose. Either they won't sign a disagreement with something they don't know, or rather they knew it and agreed and didn't want to sign it. Of course, this also happened: "Dude, I have some recordings at home, if you want to hear them." So, you suddenly discovered that there was a Hutka, Marsyas, Sváťa Karásek."

• "From Palach's week, they always showed the most disgusting dandy [a slang term for the usually long-haired adherents of alternative subcultures] they managed to film. They wanted to show what kind of antisocial individuals there were. Of course, I took part in Palach's week and the demonstration on October 28. Gradually, I felt the dissatisfaction of the crowd grow. From 1988, when we had bare hands, and then gradually August and other times. November 17 was even released in one of those years. So, the cops, who got too involved in the persecution of the protesters and found themselves alone or there were two or three in the crowd, the crowd didn't let get beaten up. The cops got kicked and punched too, not just once. People were no longer able to keep it to themselves. I was also less peaceful. I said to myself, 'This can't go on forever. We don't do anything to anyone, and they use water cannons and batons against us.'"

• "I will be very outspoken. A man was simply pissed at what he saw around him. The stupid pioneers, the youth union, the parades, the victorious February celebrations and so on. At school, I was supposed to paint a poster for a school ball, where there were some stars and such a plastic passing font. With a natural hand, as Kája Saudek used to do. Later, I had to go to the principal´s office. They accused me of American propaganda and I don't know what."

• "I found old but usable cyclostyle membranes in the waste in the industrial school. It was something like a duplicator, something like a copy paper, but for multiple copies. It should have been officially destroyed after use, but they probably did not bother to do it. One day, I figured out how to use it again. And it could be used. We got to a higher level. We actually had the opportunity to print. It was a primitive procedure though. I put a paperboard on it and pressed each of the leaflets with a rubber roller. But some 50-100 copies could be made. It would take you much longer on a typewriter. Equipped in this way, I was posting it and throwing it in the mail boxes. I distributed among those accomplices or associates in our Free Progress Organization to spread it as well. And that was probably the reason why they came to us."

• 1

• 2

Better to be in the prison in Bory than in the military service

In the 9th grade
In the 9th grade

Petr Šraier was born on March 30, 1958 in Prague. His father was engaged in the research in the field of nuclear energy, his mother took care of two sons and their household. Petr entered the primary school in Františka Křížka Street, which was soon chosen as an experimental school and two selective classes with extended language teaching were set up there. The witness thus learned Russian and English from an early age. He had classmates with a background in leading intellectual and artistic families in Prague and its surroundings. In 1969, his short period as a scout ended. In the eighth grade, the witness was expelled from school after he had a conflict with a school caretaker´s family. In 1973 he began studying at the Secondary Industrial School of Nuclear Engineering in Nusle. He founded the Organization for Free Progress in order to promote changes aimed at creating a socially-equal society with elements of direct democracy. Partly, the desire for adventure, partly, the serious effort to work to change the system and society led to the arrest by the State Security, the expulsion from school, and suspended sentence. In 1975, he joined the Aritma as an unskilled worker. At the age of twenty, they took Petr to the military service to the tank crew members in Holýšov. After five months, he was detained by military counterintelligence. Among other things, he was sentenced to 21 months for undermining the team’s morale. He spent most of his sentence in the prison in Pilsen in Bory. After his release, Petr managed to get a blue book and in 1980 he joined Aritma. He completed his education at work and graduated from high school in 1989.