Mgr. Jan Špilar

• “Actually democracy is a program, for life. That a man has to be active and think, and in his own way, although I do not like the word much, fight for every minute of freedom and borders, which are taken away from us by people. If we let them, they can do that. When we cannot set our own limits, people tend to cross them and behave in a vulgar manner. And it does not matter if it regards politics, or an expert issue, religion, relations or marriage. It is all the same; when I let others cross my borders and don’t set them in a polite way, I have no chance to survive.”

• „When my dad was lecturing about mental hygiene to children in a kindergarten, he described it as a confession. You simply let the child confess. Well and after that he had to go to the regional party committee and they explained none of his children can ever study, only get a training without graduation. My other siblings were already studying, so I was the one considered. In Hradec Králové there was a hairdresser and in Pardubice was a praxis. And in Hořice I think, there was an artistic table maker, so those were the things I was interested in. I was a bit afraid of the wood. But the hair seemed like, ok they´ll grow back... So I chose this kind of profession. I want to say, that it is related to having ideals. I had an ideal of the priest. But at the same time, when I saw a movie about a sailor, so I wanted to be a sailor. Later I was a detective movie, and admitted the police defending justice. I was really thrilled by that. And then I realised, that if I were an actor, I could play all the roles. That I could play a priest and a policeman too, I could actually embody those characters. So I got through a friend to amateur theatre. So I considered that another option, going to conservatory. But as I could not attend any secondary school finished by graduation exam, I got trained as a hairdresser.”

• “During interrogation they were actually trying to get you for another reason. But I knew I could not say anything. Every morning my dad used to say at breakfast: ‚Eat properly, so they don’t beat it out of you.‘ One time I was carrying with me, as my friends were advising me to carry a toothbrush and a toothpaste with me, as there you cannot even clean your teeth, in the custody. But they never locked me up. They were asking me about people, who travelled abroad. They were trying to squeeze those people through the small criminal activities and not obeying laws, so that they would tell on others, to get everyone engaged and scared and we would all talk.”

• 1

• 2

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED

To seek a versatile judgment, that is the only way a man lives in the truth

Mgr. Jan Špilar

Jan Špilar was born on 3 September, 1964 in Pardubice. He grew up in a communist Czechoslovakia. He dreamt of a spiritual path and acting amongst people. He wished to become a friar, a priest and an actor. Totalitarian regime did not allow him any of that. His dad was a paediatric, his mother a pharmacist and he was the fourth child. His father openly criticized the former regime and also was openly catholic. The secret police was still checking him and the witness was not allowed to study. He apprenticed a hairdresser. He was repeatedly interrogated by the secret police. After finishing his training he left for Prague, where he worked as a make-up man in the National theatre. Also he was one of make-up men during shooting the Amadeus movie by the director Miloš Forman, which won an Oscar. Jan Špilar served the obligatory military service in Brno. As a suspicious person he could not get to a gun. Together with others he worked in constructions as an assistant. He repeatedly asked to be allowed to the graduation, yet without any success. After finishing he actively participated in activities of so called hidden church in Brno. After the revolution he managed to obtain degrees in secondary and high school education. Today he leads a successful hairdresser saloon, prepares engaged couples for marriage and provides spiritual aid to families.