František Soucha

• "Have you ever been to Wenceslas Square in November 1989?" - "I was there. There was a procession from CKD, which was organized by my friend at the time. And we were at Václavák and then there was the Minister of Labour and Social Affairs, as his name was... So I was there during the demonstration that was at Václavák, We went from Vysočany to Václavák."

• "On August 21, 1968 I was woken up at night and my friends called that we were being occupied. And we opened the window and heard the planes roaring. And they were already here. Then I saw tanks heading for Prague in Kbely. Well, it was terrible. It was such a shock to people who still believed in communism here, so I think they had to make up their minds then that it's all a kind of political scam."

• 1

In November 1989 all that what we didn’t like and bothered us ended up

František Soucha (en)
photo: archiv pamětníka

František Soucha was born on August 17, 1933 in Prague. He then spent the entire Second World War in Prague’s Vysočany, especially remembering the air raids in 1945. He trained as a butcher, completed the war with the Border Guard and after that joined the ČKD, where he worked until retirement. In addition, he also played competitive volleyball and skied a lot. His daughter and wife emigrated to the United States, and he never considered emigrating. He welcomed November 1989 with pleasure, and retired soon after that.