Milena Šotová

• “I was reluctant, afraid of seeing how devastated and dirty it was. It was terrible to me. But I told myself that I had to prove to my father, grandfather and grandmother that I could stand in the same place as them. It was much easier for me, the times were not as tough, there are different options and conveniences. I have to do it because I am a believer. I believe that once I meet them they will say it was nice.”

• “The bakery was mine by then. I received an invitation to the town hall to come to sign the consent to the expropriation. I was not even twenty years old. I came there, there were two clerks, they had knot sleeves like in old movies. 'Well, Miss Boturová, sign here for us that the bakery is expropriated according to the law such and such.' I replied that I would not sign anything at all, as when a thieve comes with an intention to steal, it never asks for a signature. They froze. They were old officials who knew it was terrible. So I told them, such a young tail. The one said to the other, 'Then write down that the signature was denied.' So they wrote it and I went.“

• “My mother and I lived in a beautiful villa in a sublease with a lady who also had a daughter. There was another lady with us. We went down the cellar. All women, not one guy. And now the front arrived and terrible shooting began. At first, we heard a huge bang blowing the bridge up. Many civilians who were nearby were killed at that time. We then learned from a neighbour. Then German soldiers knocked at our door to hide. They were boys aged fifteen to seventeen years. It was the last batch to save Hitler. One of them was sick, probably with angina. The women gave him some pills, made him tea. They looked at the situation like mothers. The boys were shaking with fear. They gave them food and drinks, but they said they had to leave because they would shoot us. And so they left. We slept and everything was silent. In the morning I went out to the balcony and saw a Soviet soldier riding. He sat opposite, holding the horse's tail. He was drunk. He stopped, came to us and wanted to eat. We greeted him, so he only just stood up on his feet. Then the officers came to have a crew with us. There was also a major general. Then they took me and my daughter Helenka home and drove us with a gazebo around the city. We saw a lot of dead people in the park.”

• 1

v Ostravě, 24.04.2019

It is possible to live with faith and humility even in difficult times

Milena Šotová / Ostrava / April 2019

Milena Šotová, née Boturová, comes from Ostrava-Radvanice, where she has lived all her life. She was born on 28 July, 1935. She experienced the bombing of Ostrava and the dramatic liberation of Rožnov pod Radhoštěm. In the early fifties, the Communists took away a bakery built by her grandfather during the First Republic. She remembers the construction of the New Klement Gottwald smelter, whose operation has degraded the environment in her native village. She was an active member of the Sokol movement and trained at a meeting in Prague in 1948. After 1989 she resumed the operation of the family bakery. She is a member of the Civic Democratic Party, Sokol and the Czechoslovak Hussite Church.