Hynek Sobotka

• "It was a conflict between the Russians and the Americans, when the Russians somehow managed to import nuclear weapons to Cuba. Well, and we were at the end, when we were supposed to leave the army and return to common civilian life, we had to stay there for two months longer fully armed, waiting to see if any of this happened, but then Khrushchev by arriving to Cuba or America, now I don't know exactly, he ended it and we were allowed to leave to the reserve, but because of that we had to stay there two months longer."

• "So one interesting building constructed in Belarus, in Gomel, when we built a brickyard, which was put into trial operation, but at that time there was an explosion in Chernobyl, which was about fifty kilometres far from the city of Gomel. So production actually began, but because the clay, or rather the fallout from this explosion, was on the clay, this factory never started and has remained dead to this day."

• "Behind the Jewish cemetery, two cannons were parked for quite a long time. So with our skill - when we got or just here the elders who led us here, they got or found some patrons in that Svitava. And of course, the cannon was a cannon, so I managed these… I only took part in it, because I was small or rather smaller… so they managed to shoot it, which then the cannons were removed from Židenice, where they stood for quite a long time."

• 1

Černovice u Brna, 10.08.2020

We played bigbeat until someone banned it

Hynek Sobotka in his youth
photo: archiv pamětníka

Hynek Sobotka was born on December 28, 1943 in Černovice u Brna and his family owned a farm. Since childhood he devoted himself to music, playing the accordion and later the clarinet. With friends at the industrial school, he founded the band Antares, one of the first big-beat groups in the Brno region. In the early 1960s, he started serving in the army. His duty was prolonged by a few months due to the outbreak of the Caribbean crisis. After the war, he got married and worked as a designer at Přerov Engineering Works. As part of his job, he travelled through a large part of the then Eastern bloc. Until today he has devoted himself to music.