Miroslav Šnejdar

• “My main concern was to make women's work easier, as they were collecting samples of material, red hot material, with a small shovel, it was quite hard and demanding work. But it didn't end well as those women were getting extra money for that, which they had lost after I got the machine running. So as it happened, they put some wooden plank into the machine so it would break. And they were telling that the plank just emerged on the conveyor belt, that it wasn't their fault. So I had to build different machines in different environments.”

• “There was just this woman, as I did the secondary school leaving exams. She was quite troublesome. I had to speak about the last movie I saw. And it was about this new German youth, they were marching in Berlin again, with drums and flags and all, like Hitlerjugend before them. So I said that they reminded me Hitlerjugend. And I got into trouble. 'How could you even compare them to Hitlerjugend? They are the Free Youth, Freie Deutsche Jugend.' But then they had to admit that they indeed looked like them, so I passed the exams with good results.”

• “The situation began to deteriorate. The annexation of German territories was imminent. Germans begun to be more aggressive, they were abusing Czechs. We had a hard time while going through a German village, to the other side. Boys were calling us names, they were throwing stuff at us. And those were boys with whom we played football, with whom we had been exercising and playing various games, but suddenly it was all over. Germans became proud. Well, it was their village and Hitler promised them all kinds of things.”

• 1

Ostrava, 13.01.2020

• 2

Ostrava, 15.01.2020

My father made do with food stamps but I wanted my life to be different

Miroslav Šnejdar, ca. 1935
photo: archiv pamětníka

Miroslav Šnejdar was born on November 14th, 1928 in Brno. He grew up in Česká Třebová in a very poor family. In 1945 he was sent to Slovakia to dig trenches. He came back home after the Second World War had ended. His father refused to support him during his studies due to lack of finances. Despite that he trained as a lathe operator, passed the secondary school leaving exams and graduated from Technical University of Ostrava. He settled down in Ostrava working as a constructor at the Vítkovice Ironworks. He had several patents registered to his name and came up with many inventions, he learned English, German, Russian, Portuguese and Spanish, got a CSc. title. In the 1970s he led the construction of a soil moving machine of his own design in Brazil. After that he had been studying ore in Mozambique for the United Nations. He had a successful career despite the fact that he refused to join the Communist party and had been denounced by his colleagues who envied him. His hobby was traveling. He visited every country in the world and is in the Guinness book of World Records as the Czech citizen who visited most countries. He continues to venture abroad even after his 90th birthday.