Růžena Smetanová

• “Our boys were on a patrol, and they caught some Germans. They phoned to Příbram to ask what they should do with them, that they should come pick them up. There weren’t any cars here for them to take them in. And [their superiors in Příbram - trans.] replied saying they should keep them here, that they’d send someone. This one Russian partisan arrived, a mountain of a bloke, I can see him as if it was today. And he shot them all [by the pub in Žežice - ed.]. For some three from the SS... When I saw what people are capable of – they were full of the war, they were angry... He rolled the dead man over and tried on his glasses. I glimpsed a photograph, and he had two children on it. I burst into tears, even though he was SS, and I thought – now they’re waiting for their dad, and he won’t ever come back. I started blubbing like baby. I almost got a beating from Dad, he said: ‘Get out of here, or I’ll give you a smacking.’”

• “I witnessed political prisoners when I was in Vojna. Later on, I don’t in which year, they took them away. Some of them were great folks; there was one gentleman from Pardubice, and another one was from Poděbrady. The former proprietor of the Kladruby stables was locked up there. And those were such top notch people, and not just them, I remember officers as well. My husband had served first in Havlíčkův Brod and then in [České] Budějovice... He also told me how the officers were first-class chaps, how they knew how to have a good time. Mu husband was distraught when they started locking them all up. ‘How is this possible?’ he said. But he was ill back then and couldn’t manage it all afterwards.”

• “When we lived in Žežice and Laďa was four years old, I got a job in the mines. I worked as a collector, and I got a flat in a residential block as a reward. Because they put me in the dig, and that was a terrible workplace. Everything shook there, my eyes trembled in their sockets... I endured it for a whole month, and then they axed the position, they said it wasn’t acceptable, the noise and the tremors. They gave me a certificate of some kind and a voucher for a flat.”

• 1

Domov seniorů Příbram, 11.12.2017

Justice is lax at times, the culprits evade all punishment, and only the innocent suffer

Růžena Smetanová
Růžena Smetanová
photo: archiv pamětnice

Růžena Smetanová was born on 1 May 1927. She grew up with her parents, grandmother, and her four younger sisters in Žežice near Příbram. During the war she went into training as a seamstress, but because the rent was expensive and business was bad, her mistress closed shop and Růžena did not receive her professional certificate. Her father’s employment at a subsidiary of Baťa opened a path for her to take a course in Zlín. After completing it she was accepted as a stocking stitcher at the Dobříš branch of Baťa’s company; she later moved on to Příbram. In May 1945 she witnessed the execution of captive German soldiers and SS members outside of the Žežice pub. She married in 1946. She and her husband raised a daughter and a son. Her husband suffered from health problems due to his forced labour assignment in Germany during the war. He had worked hard in a mine, and he died in 1969 to his family’s lament. Růžena Smetanová tried out a number of jobs. She worked in a shop, as a collector in a uranium mine, and later as a boiler lady. As a civilian employee of the mines she came in touch with political prisoners of Vojna Labour Camp. She was employed at a post office and in a warehouse of Military Constructions for many years. Although she was entitled to retire, she did not want to sit idle at home, so she found a job in a kitchen. She made the acquaintance of Josef Holeček, and she spent many happy years in his company.