Dimitrij Smetana

• “We hated the Hungarians. I found even the language irksome. I didn’t absolutely feel like serving in the Hungarian army but it couldn’t be helped. I tried to become involved as little as possible. I idled a year away anyhow and when they saw that I’m quite useless for them they put me in a labour camp. They sent us to Budapest and right to the front from there – to dig trenches. There I spent the winter of 1943 – 1944; it was minus 40 degrees of Celsius so you can imagine what the situation there was. Consequently, I fell ill and for about a month I was having medical treatment.”

• “A parachutist told me he was wounded in Slovakia and badly needed treatment and a hiding place. He went to one house but they drove him out as they didn’t want to risk the Germans finding him there and shooting everybody. But there was a gypsy woman and she gave him her husband’s clothes, put him down on a sledge (it was in winter) and took him to German hospital. There she told them that her husband had been wounded by the partisans. He a fair-haired, she dark... Well, and they treated him. The front was making progress; the Germans had to pack up the hospital and they left him behind so he survived. “

• “I come from a poor family, my father wasn’t rich. We had only a small farm. We worked in the forest, on the field... wherever it was possible. During the First Republic it was very difficult to find a job. I didn’t go to school because the town school was 15kms away. Those who had money could attend it but those without money were unlucky. I finished the town school only after the end of WWII, in Liberec. And then I went to the military academy in Hranice na Moravě. I had to finish school to be a match for the others and was able to stay in the army.”

• “There were some very zealous men. I had a friend, Gajdoš, he was a scout. He lost one eye so he went to hospital. They pulled him together and he immediately and at any cost wanted back to his unit. General Svoboda didn’t want to let him go but he told him: ‘I have got two legs, two arms and as long as I walk I will fulfil my tasks.’ And he went back to the front. Such were some of the people there.”

• “When soldiers ‘slipped’ in something, they were sent to the disciplinary unit. There they had to serve some time, usually a month or two. And naturally, they were given the worst tasks. I remember one disciplinary unit commander. When the convicts lined up, he always opened fire under their feet. When someone moved he yelled at him: ‘You are a good-for-nothing!’ They were often sent for so called tongues.”

• 1

nezjištěno, 02.02.2002

“All of us had to take into account the danger and possibility of being taken prisoner there. For this eventuality I had an emergency grenade, if there was no other possibility left. There were only few people alive coming back from captivity.”

Dimitrij Smetana

Dimitrij Smetana was born on 22 October 1920 in the village of Negrovec in the Carpathian Ruthenia. His parents had a small farm but did not have enough means to send their son to school. Then the Hungarian occupation came, making it impossible for young Dimtirij to study. He was forced to help in farming. The Hungarian occupants called him up to military service at the border patrol. In years 1943 - 1944 Mr Smetana was imprisoned in a labour camp near Budapest. They were digging trenches in minus 40°C. Consequently, Dimitrij spent a month and a half in hospital. In October 1944 Dimitrij Smetana entered units of the Czechoslovakian foreign army, and he fought at Dukla. After the war, Mr Dimitrij decided to stay both in Czechoslovakia and the army. He finished the elementary education and continued at the military academy in Hranice na Moravě. He then stayed in the army for 27 years.