Zdeňka Šmejkalová

• “So suddenly the father´s office, we had a kind of an alcove at the building, he had his office there as a railway master – I don’t remember exactly where they moved him out. Whether he went to the railway station building, that I don’t remember exactly any more, and they put seven German soldiers in there. But they were all not secondary category soldiers, but the third, the healed ones from fights. And they were just on guard. As there in Českomoravská vysočina the trains were exploded all the time. And I don’t know how, but the father always knew, which one it will be. But it ended up so that those six moved in soldiers, I don’t remember the details, but they were coming to listen to radio (broadcasting – editor´s note) from London. Well we lived under such pressure and they were healed and had enough of war too. So they were coming too. And now, at the end of war, the senior policeman Holík got arrested. They caught him somewhere and the gestapo interrogated him in Pardubice castle. It was a well-known place. So we were all frightened. Before Mr. Holík would always say: My wife knows nothing. They also had a son, about a year older then my bro. Wife knows nothing. They were interrogating him. We thought: If he speaks, we will be next. We were making ready for a funeral. But he didn’t speak a single word. He died after torturing and so did his wife. His son was placed probably in Dachau, the concentration camp, I don’t recall exactly which one, but he returned back alive.”

• 1

Neratovice, byt pamětnice, 02.04.2016

The amazing solidarity amongst people under a constant threat of death was the strongest experience of my life

Portrait of the witness in 1949

Zdena Šmejkalová, née Hošková, was born on February 18, 1927 in Orlov in Slovakia. Her father was a Russian legionary, who returned on ship via Vladivostok. As a construction technical college graduate he worked as a railway builder. Due to children’s´ education the family moved to Velký Žitný island in a village of Komjatice. In 1939, when the Southern part of Slovakia was occupied by Hungary, the family had to quickly move to Ivanka near Nitra. But soon enough the father managed to get a job at the Czech railway in Ždírec nad Doubravou. In the surrounding forests were hiding not only forced labour refugees, but also guerrillas. All of them were receiving help from the father and other patriots. In 1943 Zdena went to forced labour in Nové Ransko steelworks, where weapons were made during war. A year later the family was under the threat of death as the gestapo arrested a friend and a co-figher in resistance, a senior policeman Holík. Due to severe interrogation he died without giving any information out. After war the father got a job of a railway master in Světlá nad Sázavou. Zdena decided to finish her secondary school studies in Skuteč. In 1947 she had to fulfil an obligatory agricultural brigade and spent three months at a farm in Světlá nad Sázavou. Then she changed several jobs in Prague, Karlovy Vary and Poděbrady. In 1950 she entered the socialistic unions and during a meeting she met Ladislav Šmejkal, whom she later married. Today she lives in Neratovice.