Pavel Slúka

* 1924  †︎ unknown

• “Two days later the unit attacked a group of German combat soldiers in Gondovo, whilst some of them were captured and taken to Žobráčka valley. In the second half of December the front was approaching and fascists retreated. The unit moved to Devičany, where after a short fight it destroyed a group of fascists and captured some of them as well. Subsequently we took over Pukanec, where we disarmed the local militia unit and liberated one partisan captive from Devičany. He was kept in a cellar and one of the more active militia men tortured him. We were lodged in the meeting hall of the municipal office and we watched from the tower of the Lutheran church. In a short time the front battles broke out and since the partisans couldn´t face the German attack, they retreated again to Devičany, where the Soviet Army had already arrived. The unit was incorporated into the posture of defense of the Red Army on the hill Bukovec above Devičany. We lay there through the whole night and awaited the Germans´ attack.”

• 1

neznáme, 03.03.2016

They wouldn´t even capture me as a partisan, but shoot me right away

Pavel Slúka was born in 1924. During the Slovak National Uprising in 1944 he joined a partisan unit called “Sitno”, operating in Štiavnické Vrchy. He actively participated in defending the insurgent area and took part in battles near Handlová and Žiar nad Hronom. After his redeployment to the rear of the enemy, in the second half of November 1944, his group was invaded by an anti-partisan unit Edelweiss in their camp near the mill Počúvadlo. Pavel managed to escape from the capture and continued in partisan resistance action. After the front´s arrival was the unit incorporated into the Red Army´s posture of defense. Until the end of the war he followed orders in Levice and during the elimination of front´s breakthrough in February 1945 near Kozárovce. Pavel Slúka enlisted into the Czechoslovak Army after the war, where he was ranked a lieutenant colonel.