Jurina Slaninová

• “I actually left because my husband was kicked out of the army because he went on his own. We were both in the army. He did not say anything to me, suddenly disappeared; he was nowhere to be seen all day. I was worried about him because it looked all quite suspicious. He pulled himself together and went to explain to the Polish soldiers in Hradec that this was not a friendly entry. That he actually explained to them what it was. Well, of course, the news reporter appeared there immediately. It still went well, but then my husband went first and then I followed. Because we were unreliable.”

• "I had a good time when the Russian soldiers came. Well, it was a holiday and we were on vacation. And they didn't even call us from that vacation, but everyone had the duty to come there on their own and report. So we went. And I was doing my normal work. At that time, I was a quartermaster. And the Russians came there and didn't even have an eschus with them. They ate their food after warming it up somewhere outside. We did not want to let them go there. It was all underground and nothing could be seen from the outside, only the Russians warming up. Well, it was terrible back then. I felt terribly sorry for the boys, but on the other hand, we had orders that we had no power over in any way."

• "We all joined air traffic control and that was directed from America, as were the RAFs, if you are familiar with that. So actually, the officers who were there taught us air traffic control according to the modern system. That's how they taught us officers who served in the RAF."

• 1

Opočno, 14.02.2023

She had to leave the army because of her husband

Jurina Slaninová in 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Jurina Slaninová was born on February 9, 1930 in Uhorská Ves, Slovakia. She also attended an elementary school there. She then moved to Bratislava with her parents and three siblings. In 1950, she joined the Czechoslovak People’s Army in Bohemia and never returned to Slovakia. She served in the Air Force. She left the army only after 1968, because of her husband’s views on the occupation by Warsaw Pact troops. She married twice. In 2023, she lived in Opočné.