Antonín Šlahůnek

• "On the radio they were announcing amnesty. I went to the national committee. I thought - the national committee will have some... 'Stáňa, please, do you have any news or something?' - 'Tonda, I have absolutely nothing.' And so I took my brother, we sat in the car and went to Leopoldov. We went there. Mother prepared clothing, shoes, all of the necessities and I went to that Leopoldov. We came to the gate and we said, that we are coming for ourr father. He told me, he was polite, he said: 'Yes, they will be released, but only at midnight.' And so we waited there the whole day until midnight, and exactly at midnight the gate was opened and father walked out. Well and we took him into our custody, sat him in the car, and went. But I did not want to say that. I also wanted to say that father told me the story of how suddenly the guard comes to his room and said: 'Šlahůnek, go dress up, you are going home.' And he replied: ' Dress into what? I only have the prison outfit.' - 'No, you have everything, two sons came for you and brought you everything.' And he said: 'Oh how the boys in our room envied me...' Because I did not see anyone else being there and waiting."

• "Now how was it with that house... Mother had the ideal half, because they built it during marriage together. Well and only the court decided that. He was first imprisoned, and it took a while, until the trial of course, and when the trial happened, then it concluded that a half was ideal. And so I went to the advocate I told him: 'Please explain to me, what will happen... How and what...' - 'If they are going to go by the law, then an ideal half is indivisible. That means, that one half is confiscated by the state, the other half - the national administration will be put on it.' The result was that they did it like that and mother had to pay rent for half the house and for using the agricultural buildings. Well and during that she was running things on her own property, which she had inherited from her parents."

• "Coincidentally it was lucky, that he was getting on the train and someone from Domanín saw him or was there, was walking by. My dad apparently told him: 'Tell my family, that they are bringing me to Plzeň.' Well and now, when mother told me about it, then: 'Nothing can be done, I am going to Plzeň.' I came there and did not know where. I searched at the court, I search in Bory. Nothing anywhere. Well and later they told me: 'StB has an investigation building here, just like they had in Hradiště.' And so I went there and he really was there. I had to make things up, because if I were to say that in front of him... there sat an investigator there with us. I said: 'Dad, mom has the homestead now, you are gone and you have not made a sowing plan, we have no idea, what to do and how to do it.' Well and dad told us, for us to just hold out, well it ended with that. I looked for him for a second time, and so I found him, he was at a workplace or at a work command in the Škoda works. And so I went there, I had a visit, a permit. And how he had the prison outfit, there was 'NN' written on his back in white. And I asked him: 'What does it mean dad.' - 'You do not even want to know.' - 'Why not? I want to know.' And he told me: 'Return is discouraged.' [Návrat nežádoucí]"

• 1

Bzenec, 12.04.2019

• 2

Bzenec, 03.06.2019

There are both good and bad people everywhere

Antonín Šlahůnek in the year 2019
photo: archiv pamětníka

Antonín Šlahůnek was born on the 28th of April 1924 in Domanín in the Hodonínsko area. His father Antonín Šlahůnek the elder was a member of the Republican Party of the Agricultural Workers and Small Farmers (also known as the agrarians), he was very enterprising and wanted for his son to study at middle school. In the year 1943 the witness graduated and a few weeks later he was forced to start working mandatory labor in Bregenz-Lochau in Austria. He worked in the conserve factory here for two years. After the liberation of the camp in spring 1945 he helped with the transport of Czech repatriots back to Czechoslovakia, he returned himself with the last transport in August 1945. He then took up work in the conserve factories in Prague. In spring of 1948 their family friend and a politician of the former agrarian party Leopold Slíva fled abroad and Antonín joined in getting together the money, which was to travel to Slíva in Germany. The smuggler was caught, the operation was discovered, and Antonín’s father was also imprisoned. Antonín was never interrogated, his father spent sixteen years as a political prisoner in Bory, in Bytíz, in Valdice and in Leopoldov. Antonín visited him whenever the family got a permit to. In May of 1965 his father was released on amnesty. Antonín worked in Koospol, a business involved in foreign trade, until he went into retirement in the year 1984.