Vratislav Škráček

• “The chairman in forty-five was a man by the name of Ťulík. My father had a transport business, and back then there was a limestone quarry up here, and one time he came to my father, saying he’d nationalise the quarry for himself and asking if my father would partner with him and provide transport. My father refused, of course, saying that he didn’t want to have anything to do with it. And that started off the growing aversion to the Škráčeks, and it only got worse. I had no idea they’d assign me to the AEC [Auxiliary Engineering Corps, forced labour - trans.]. The first mention that I’d be sent to the mines was probably when I got a visit from the boys at the SYU [Socialist Youth Union - trans.] council or what it was at the university that I’d just started. They told me to give it up and go home, that if I stayed, they’d certainly shove me in the mines. So I gave up my studies after the first semester and went to work with my father. That was the first threat of the mines, and then I was sent there anyway.”

• “Two of them had just minor accidents, but one was released from service. We were gathering coal into the cart during night shift. I was at the top, and because the gullies were sturdy, I was paying it off to the dump. Because sometimes it got stuck on a prop. When nothing came for a long time, I got suspicious, and I climbed down. He had ten or fifteen carts there. He had a rope tied to the first cart, leading to the winch. As he was filling up the carts, he payed them off, but the winch got tangled, and because it was slightly downhill, the train tore the winch out of its anchor and crushed his pelvis against the prop. I climbed down and saw him there. So I secured him. But I couldn’t get out of there, so I had to clamber over the carts as there was no room beside them. I got an engine to push it back a bit. It was on night shift and there were only a few people there in all.”

• 1

Dlouhá Loučka, 12.03.2018

()
    duration:

They could do anything to anyone

Vratislav Škráček in PTP
photo: archiv pamětníka

Vratislav Škráček was born on 4 January 1930 in Prakšice, near Uherský Brod. In June 1945 his family moved to the border region. They settled in a house in Dlouhá Loučka, near Uničov in Olomouc District, which had belonged to a deported German family. His father set up a transport business in the village. In September 1948 Vratislav Škráček enrolled at the Dr Eduard Beneš Technical University (now the Brno University of Technology) to study electrical engineering. However, the country was already ruled by the totalitarian Communist regime, and members of the school’s National Front Action Committee intimated that, as the son of a business owner, he would not be allowed to complete his studies. So he returned home and worked with his father in transport. The family business was a thorn in the side of the local functionaries, which is probably why Vratislav Škráček was deemed “politically unreliable” and assigned to the the Auxiliary Engineering Corps for his mandatory military service. He then had to work 26 months in the mines around Ostrava. When he returned home, he found a job at Czechoslovak Bus Transport and later at the Uničov Machine Works. He started out as a labourer on the shop floor, then as an assembler, and finally as a design engineer. He helped design several giant excavators, and he invented a touch sensor used, among other purposes, to stop machines from colliding with obstacles. In April 1955 he married Ludmila Blahušová, and the couple had three children - Hana, Karel, and Vratislav. He and his wife both voiced their disagreement with the Warsaw Pact invasion in 1968. Vratislav Škráček was punished by 150 hours of unpaid labour, and his wife was reassigned to a different position. Their daughter Hana also suffered for her parents’ bold stance, as it caused her to be denied recommendation to grammar school. As of 2018, Vratislav Škráček and his wife still live in Dlouhá Loučka.