Anna Škrabalová

• "We were going to work. The leaders went to the Soviet Union for various trainings, and when they returned, they came and gave us ten-minute speeches. We had to listen to what they came to tell us. For example, a comrade came to tell us how hardworking and modest Soviet women are. What they can do and that at eleven o'clock they go for sugar with a cone made from the newspaper Pravda and all that kind of bullshit. On the one hand, I did not care about it, but on the other, I didn't want to be an idiot who couldn't match those Soviet women. So, I wanted to work well too. We let ourselves be chased. Unnecessarily."

• "At six in the morning, my parents came to our apartment - and saying that there is an occupation. I rolled my eyes. Then I realized. All my life I had to pay large contributions to the Union of Czechoslovak-Soviet Friendship, and suddenly Soviet tanks came here ..."

• 1

They set the example of the diligence and modesty of Soviet women. I almost wore myself out.

Anna Škrabalová 2022
photo: Post Bellum

Anna Škrabalová, b. Zadrobílková, was born on August 2, 1934 in Radvanice in the district of Kutná Hora to Anastasia and Václav Zadrobíleks. The family lived mostly on what they grew on their two-and-a-half-hectare farm. As the only child of her parents, Anna had to work hard on the farm since childhood, after the war she did not go to study due to her mother’s illness and worked at home in agriculture. In the first half of the 1950s, the Communist father was forced to “donate” the fields to the state and then work in a unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). Anna found a job at the state farm office in Říčany. She lived in Prague since the mid-1960s, when she married a teacher from the Ota Škrabal Mechanical Engineering School. In 1966, her daughter was born. She recalls the Warsaw Pact invasion, which took place almost under her windows, as they lived in Plavecká Street in the center of Prague. She has never been in the Communist Party, so she was disadvantaged in various ways, but she did not lose her job because of it. During her life, she completed her high school diploma at the School of Economics, worked at the Prague City Hall in the finance department and at the Technical and Construction Office. The high workload required of her second job manager ruined her health.