PhDr. Helena Skleničková

• “My class teacher was really nice to me before I was admitted to study at medical school, then she was sentenced by the regime. She was imprisoned because her sister had escaped abroad. She had a serious heart defect and as I later got to know from stories, she did not have to go to work with other women but she stayed in the cell and had to sit on the top bunk with her legs hanging down. So in eight hours they were gone, her legs got really swollen... They had to help her, they took her off the bunk bed and it took a long time for her legs to get right again. But it did not end and she eventually died. It was the first visible harm from the regime that I felt when they tormented such I nice woman to death, so to speak.”

• “It was dangerous also because our boys, my brothers came up with an idea to prevent shooting over and at our house, so they took a bed sheet and made a red cross of short pants, stuck pins in it and hung it from the balcony. Heavy shooting started at that moment so they had to creep into the balcony and tear it off. They cut the strings they had tied it with, a kind of announcement that we were there... It must have seemed strange to the Germans when we suddenly put up a flag that had not been there from the beginning, so (they knew) it was camouflage. So that is how the rescue of our house from my siblings finished.”

• 1

We changed from war totalitarianism directly to communist totalitarianism

Helena Skleničková, graduation from Secondary Medical School, 1953

Helena Skleničková was born on 19 June 1936 to a married couple Anděla Dedková and František Dedek as the third child of seven children. Her mother was a Doctor of Philosophy and came from a well-situated family. Her father had a house built for the young family and Helena’s father had a dental office there. Her mother later helped him there. Her calm childhood was soon terminated by the war and victorious February. It meant the end of dad´s private dental office, problems for children concerning their studies, and also financial problems. Helena was supposed to start working directly in production like her brothers but “thanks to” an eye injury, her father managed to negotiate an opportunity for her to enter medical school. After the secondary school leaving exam, she shortly worked in health care, and later she graduated in Psychology at the Faculty of Arts of Charles University. However, she never worked in the field. After a wedding to music composer Karel Sklenička, she took care of her big family with six children and helped her husband to transcribe notes. She later worked as a notographer in Czech Music Fund. The life of the Sklenička couple was spiritually, intellectually, and therefore socially rich. However, during normalisation, it also involved continual supervision of the State Security; Karel Sklenička was repeatedly interrogated and it eventually affected his health. Nevertheless, the values that the married couple furthered, are carried on by their children and grandchildren; the musical tradition continues in the family. All these things make Helena Skleničková happy. She lived in Prague at the time of recording in 2022.