Marta Skalická

• "First, the Sokol members, I was still small or just a child, so I didn't perceive it that way, they got a gym, it was the German Turnhalle. And the Sokols before and during the first republic, even though it was the first republic, here in Jablonec at first there were about eight percent of the Czech population. Then during the first republic maybe a little more, but still the Sokols didn't have their own gym, they trained up here in Revoluční Street, where the National House was. That was a Czech house. And Czechs also met there in other such groups, not only for exercise, but it was also a patriotic association. Even the Sokol was a patriotic association. And after the war, they got a replacement for that Czech house, because they couldn't go back there anymore, there were machines for the production of electrical components, so they got a Sokol gym here as a replacement. But in 1948, a different system of physical education was launched, it was the unification of physical education. And in 1950, Sokol was completely banned."

• "When Sokol was renewed, my mother immediately signed up for the renewal of Sokol, because I used to be a children's trainer of gymnastics in past, as I said. All that time my mother worked as a modern gymnastics coach here in Sokol in bijouterie. So even the modern gymnastics took it as a continuation of the Sokol exercise. And so my mother approached me to also join Sokol, that Sokol would be renewed again and that I should train the children in order to rehearse for the Sokol gathering."

• "My mother was from the town of Semily and there was also quite a lot of talk about the war there. In addition to the fact that they were people on forced labour transferred there from Germany, including my father. Well, they actually met there. So they talked a lot about that, the end of World War II. My mother was active there in Sokol, she practiced, but then when she came here, it was very demanding due to work and family, so she didn't immediately get involved here in 1946. But then later she did in gymnastics."

• 1

Jablonec nad Nisou, 25.02.2022

Sokol member all her life

Marta Skalická
Marta Skalická

Marta Skalická was born on December 6, 1945 in Jablonec nad Nisou. As a child, she sang in the choir and practiced in Sokol, even when it was banned. After elementary school, she went to Tanvald to the gymnasium, completed her further studies remotely and taught at the first grade all her professional life. At the same time, she has always been involved in sports, apart from Sokol, also gymnastics. She returned to Sokol after the Velvet Revolution, and was the mayor of TJ Sokol Jablonec nad Nisou for a total of 21 years. She and her husband raised three daughters who skied competitively. She retired in 2010; in 2022 she lived in Jablonec nad Nisou.