Anna Skákalová

• "Suddenly the dogs raced out of the house. The forest is burning. Everything was covered in red. Red like blood. They called it aurora. So everybody was running around the forest, because they thought that the forest was on fire. I didn't stay for long there. Only about half a year. Because afterwards, even the wood ranger was afraid. The Germans began to provoke. White stockings and they provoked. I knew they would be moving. I don't know why they kicked me out in the evening. Why they didn't let me go sooner. The forester borrowed me a bike and I went home. I was worried, so I went to Malá Morava. There was a pub there where I sought a shelter. The pub was full of Germans discussing. They let me stay over for the night there."

• "In Vinoř, after the bombing, there was an awful lot of people who died. At the time we fled from Vinoř and came here because we received informed that our house was damaged by the air raids. The windows were smashed. It was on Palm Sunday. We had lunch on the table, but we didn't have time to eat it. The kids were in the basement under the bath tub. The men didn't know how to put wood in the windows to protect our house from shrapnel. It was terrible. We lived on the outskirts of the street and there was a field and on it a haystack where I wanted to hide. But they wouldn't let me go and hide there and my brother-in-law said: 'No, no, no, we'll in the cellar'. We survived the raid unharmed, just the windows were shattered. Then the factory producing paint and color - I think it belonged to a guy called Malec - went up in flames. It was terrible. There was thick smoke and it was impossible to breathe. The next day we ran away with my grandmother. We went to Počernice and saw dead bodies everywhere on the way. And the haystack, where I wanted to hide, was full with people who had fled from Kbely. It was allegedly full of blood. It was crammed with so many people and they were all dead."

• "I remember that once there was a celebration of a golden wedding. I was back then in the church and underneath the chapel, there was a house that had its roof going down all the way to the ground. One youngster, who wanted to be funny, drew a gallows and he wrote 'death to Germany' underneath it. By then I was already married. At school, there was a German teacher. But he wasn't a bad man. But his wife was a staunch German and she reported it to the police. The Germans came and arrested all the young lads. They also took my brother, Jindra Pospíchal, who was fourteen years old. I was here back then. I heard that they arrested the lads on Sunday and gave them no water until Monday, nor any food. So we agreed that we'd collect food in Lhota and would give it to them."

• "It was terrible, the Germans were furious. We advised my father not to go into the woods at that moment, as it was too dangerous. But my father insisted he had to go as otherwise it would be too conspicuous. So he went out and somewhere in the forest he was caught by the Germans. They interrogated him on the whereabouts of the partisans. In particular, they wanted to know where the guerillas had their bunkers and where they were hiding. My father said: 'I only care about my work. I don't search for bunkers. I have no clue where they are'. They didn't like his response. They insisted that he tell them what he knew. My father simply didn't tell them anything. So they brutally beat him up there. This incident took place in the fall and when I came back in the spring to work on the field, he was still black from the beating. They allegedly even poked him in the genitals. They thought they had beaten him to death so they left him lying there. A man was working on the field nearby and heard what happened there. When the Germans went away, he stopped his horse and ran there. He found my dad beaten unconscious and crippled there. So he got a stretcher from the armory and carried my father away. In the hospital, when they learned that he was beaten up by the Germans, they didn't even put him to a bed, but instead let him lie on the floor somewhere in the corridor on a stretcher. I thought 'I always come for my ration of fear back here'."

• "It was almost at the end of the war. The Germans marched from the direction of Ruda and here they encountered some guerrillas who went on the road. When the guerillas saw the German car, they opened fire. The car overturned and the guerillas probably shot its tires to pieces. The papers that were there were blown by the wind across the entire meadow. The Germans were furious again. Even though there were no casualties on their part. It was just the car that took damage. They were seriously threatening to burn down the village, Štědrákova Lhota. Fortunately, they didn't have the time to do it anymore. But if they had had more time, they would have done it."

• 1

Staré Město, 11.02.2014

I would come here for my ration of fear

Anna Skákalová
Anna Skákalová
photo: archiv pamětnice

Anna Skákalová, née Kouřilová, was born on September 25, 1921, in Štědrákova Lhota in the Šumperk region. In 1937, she went to work as a maid to a Czech forester in Horní Morava (Ober Mohrau in German).There she met her future husband, who as a Czechoslovak soldier was helping with the construction of the border fortifications. In the beginning of 1938, she had to hastily leave Horní Morava, because the situation in the predominantly German village was coming to a head and it was no longer safe for Anna to remain in the village in the period leading to the Munich crisis. During the war, Anna married and moved to Vinoř nearby Prague. With her small children, she would often visit her family in Štědrákova Lhota, which was at this point already part of German Sudetenland, Anna witnessed the brutal persecution of her families and other local residents during the era of the Nazi occupation. In 1944, the Gestapo arrested about a dozen local youngsters - among them Anna’s brother Stanislav - for anti-Nazi inscriptions in the municipality. The Nazis nearly beat her father to death because he refused to disclose the hiding place of the guerrillas operating in the surrounding woods. Anna was not spared of dramatic events even in Vinoř, where she witnessed the allied bombing of Prague on March 25, 1945, when the whole family had to hurriedly leave their damaged house. After the liberation, the family moved to Staré město in the Šumperk region, where she still lives today.