Věra Šímová

• "My husband said: 'I am Czech, I am going back to the Czechia. What would I do here?!'" And my uncle said to him - he had a big house and he said, 'You could have an apartment here. Immediately. My husband knew a little German, but not perfectly. And he [uncle] said I could, they had a big hairdresser´s, so he said I could help in the hairdresser´s. And the kids, when they learn German, they could go to school there. But my husband thwarted it all. He said, 'I'm Czech and I'll go back.' And what he did then - he went to the newsagent´s, bought The Red Right [the daily of the Communist party of Czechoslovakia], brought it there and said, 'See? They aren´t even writing anything about it here!' Everybody started laughing and saying that no way they [Russians] would be writing about their intentions to attack somebody. They still are doing it like that! That they attack someone without letting them know they're going to go there. So that's how it was."

• "I just remember vividly - we were living in a tenement house called ‘vavroušák’ [built by architect Vavrouš, trans.] - that my father had on his bedside table the book Talks with TGM and the Gestapo man was looking at it and then he asked him - my father spoke German, and he asked him: 'Are you reading this?' He just nodded that he was, the Gestapo man put it down and they walked away. So he was a good German, I guess. Otherwise they wouldn't have let him go."

• "Before they came, we were living in Dvůr Králové and I know that barricades were being built out of such posts. We, little children, used to climb those barricades and the stupid Russians on the tanks once caught us and took us far away. They dropped us off there and we had to walk an awful long way to get home. I remember my mother crying so much when I came because she thought the Russians had taken me. They did such stupid things. And also, when somebody had a watch, they [the Russians] had a watch from here to here [from wrist up the arm] and they told everybody, 'Davay tchasi [Give me the watch].' I know it was like that. And they raped our women. I know one soldier, when they caught him raping our girl, the commander shot him on the spot. That's a fact. So they weren't all bad. But they were mostly illiterate, really."

• 1

Ostopovice, 07.06.2022

The ribbons were sold out right away, everybody wanted a tricolour

Věra Šímová (1980s)
Věra Šímová (1980s)

Věra Šímová, née Kuželková, was born on 12 December 1934 in Dvůr Králové nad Labem. Her father Antonín Kuželka, a trained hairdresser, worked as a clerk, her mother Božena as a manager of a glass and porcelain shop. Věra’s grandfather Hugo Kuželka fought in the Austro-Hungarian army during the World War I. He was taken captive in May 1918 and from August he fought in the ranks of the Czechoslovak legions in Italy. During the World War II Hugo Kuželka helped the resistance fighters operating in the vicinity of Jaroměř in the Náchod region - Věra spent part of the war period there. After the assassination of Reinhard Heydrich in 1942, the Gestapo arrested and held her father Antonín for about a fortnight, but he had nothing to do with Heydrich’s death. Věra and her parents lived through the liberation in Dvůr Králové, immediately after which they moved to Trutnov. In 1954 Věra Kuželková married Jan Šíma and together they raised their son Jan and daughter Radomila. In August 1968, the whole family was seeing relatives in Vienna. After the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops, Věra wanted to stay in the West - her relatives offered them work and housing in Vienna. However, at her husband’s request, they returned together to occupied Czechoslovakia. Věra retired in 1990, before that she worked at the regional national committee. In 2022 she was living in Ostopovice in the Brno region.