Václav Šimíček

• "But the so-called air alert has already been announced. This was the constant announcement on the radio: 'There is no combat unit over the Reich's territory.' This meant that the British and the Americans were not flying to bomb anywhere. And so we came to the school, and when this alarm was announced, we immediately ran outside the city, to a district called the Parsonage. And it was more like a countryside. And there we lay somewhere in the grass. And when the alarm was over, of course the sirens were heard, so we went back to school. We didn't learn that much. I can tell you that in my entire schooling I did not learn about a single animal or plant. Really there just was none of that."

• “They led the captured Germans through the village again. And one of the captured Germans had a dog with him. A wolfdog, a German shepherd, properly speaking. On a leash. Suddenly he jumped up to one boy (my) friend and thrust the leash into his hand. A huge wolf that we started calling Rolf. We each had a revolver. Because when the front, not even the front, the Germans ran and threw everything away - threw them away. There were several kilometres near the village; the ditches were lined with military and civilian material. So we rummaged through it like boys, we each had a revolver. But that's interesting, we didn't have the German military dishes, but they were there too. We had many Colts, drum revolvers. In addition, that was not the armament of the German army. They simply took it somewhere and threw it away afterwards. Well, one day we went with Rolf and a boy started shooting. What that dog was doing...! So we understood that he simply had a hard time at the front.”

• “During the war there was nothing in the shops, there were food tickets. So even our diet was completely different. Only about once a week we got the rations for those food tickets or meat. Therefore, I know some dishes, for example I remember, a common dish of ours was jahelnik (millet porridge). Do you know what it is? You do not know. It is just that the millets were available without tickets back then, because I remember that we often ate it. It was baked in a millet oven containing shelled millet and dried plums. In addition, it was cut normally like a roll. Nevertheless, there were plenty of other meatless dishes. For example, we called it small bags. These were dough patties stuffed with jam, marmalade, cottage cheese, and then they closed up and it was cooked. That was also our frequent meal. In addition, a very famous food from that time of the war was beet marmalade and artificial honey. But I can tell you that it was blamed on the fact that we had sores on skin every now and then. And ugly ones too. We knew that about them all, where he must not push, where one must not hit, because of the sores.”

• 1

My memories of the Second World War are varied, but not any drastic

young Václav Šimíček
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Václav Šimíček was born on December 6, 1932 in Hradec Králové. A few years after his birth, the family moved to the village of Urbanice, because his father got a job there. He completed the first four years of his eight-year basic schooling at the municipal school in Praskačka, and the next four years at the so-called burgher school, which the Germans called Hlavní and was located in Hradec Králové. School classes were often interrupted by air raids, during which children ran to hide outside the city. Towards the end of the war, the Germans turned the school into an infirmary, so the pupils went to the pub in Králové Hradec once a week for their homework, where they also handed in their homework from the previous week. After the end of the war, the veteran completed a so-called one-year learning course as compensation for missed schooling during the war years. After graduating from the burgher, he trained as a mechanical locksmith and then went on to a higher technical school, where he passed his high school diploma. He was then assigned to Hronovo, from where he left for the war. He was classified as an aircraft mechanic and later joined the so-called swarm of towed targets and served most of the war in the east of Slovakia. After it ended, he returned to Hronov, where he asked for a transfer to a research institute in Brno, where he worked until his retirement. In 2022, Václav Šimíček lived in Brno.