Miloslav Šimek

• "I didn't have any difficulties, even though I was loud in my proclamation [of faith]. In our congregations it is the case that an individual is responsible for each congregation, and I was responsible for the congregation in Zlín. Then I was already married. And there I had to meet with the church secretary during the communist era. He would ask me how things were going, if we were cooperating with America or the West, etc."

• "He worked there all week and on Saturdays he would come to Holíč, during the Protectorate. And I have to remind you that on the Morava River, Morava divides Slovakia from Moravia, there were Slovak Financial Guard on one side and German Guard on the other. And the Germans many times... My mother used to say: 'They beat him again, they beat him again.'"

• "To be very concise and simple: as an evangelical, we went to an evangelical church with my mom and dad and my sister. There was a Sunday school and I went there until I was a teenager. I went to confirmation at the age of 14, and then in 1953 in Zlín, in my temporary residence, an acquaintance of mine came there, his name was Mr. Štec. Although I had no deeper knowledge or education, I was a regular member of the Evangelical Church, he approached me, invited me to the Christian congregation in Zlín. There I heard for the first time about the need to change my life, turn to God and start a new life with God. This has fully applied in my life to this day. I get great pleasure and benefit from it, because I feel it every day even now in my old age, because I know that God knows about me and I know that, and that's important."

• „I confess that my supervisor always said: 'Come on, Milan, let's make the altar there, right?' So it was a communist meeting. Of course, we had to do the decoration as workers. Preparation for the meeting and all kinds of comedy. Sometimes it was... somehow it didn't manifest itself very drastically in my life, but at that time I came to know my really true and living God and the Lord Jesus. So my manager said: 'Shimek would in the name of God set fire to the printer here too, so he has to leave.' Now they were thinking where to put me. I was too weak to work in the mines. They didn't take those kind of part-timers anymore in Let in Kunovice, in Otrokovice, so one communist thought up, but in a good way, that I would go to Dolní Rychnov in western Bohemia, where there was a glass factory where plate glass was produced. Those were large tables. I worked there as an observer. Well, no hard work, I just had to do shifts. My income was much higher than I could receive in my field. I was there for half a year and after half a year they called me back to the printing house because they needed me there. And so my great work career set off. Then I was known far and wide as an expert in the printing industry.”

• "Every employee who worked for the Baťa company had to have an account and received a regular weekly salary for living. In addition, when he came and did not have an apartment, he was accommodated immediately. He got an apartment because Baťa built a lot of those red brick houses, which are still in Zlín today as a kind of historical document of the good living. Baťa took care not only of good housing. Working hours were 7 to 12, then there was a break for an hour, and then we worked from 1 to five 5. Then people could go shopping at a department store that was nearby. There was a shoe store that provided people with necessities... and all that for people. Baťa did his best. In order not to make it too specific, I can only say that these were the important things for life: to have a job, to have money, to have savings and to have everything that was needed. At that time, workers in the printing industry were the elite. Typesetters, printers, graphic artists, bookbinders. Having money piled up, one could go anywhere. You could buy whatever you wanted. And 500 crowns, that was a lot of money back then, and it was a weekly salary. But when there was a mistake, some glitches, Mr. Baťa was patient enough for that. The workers complained, especially in the shoe industries, that the circle was spinning too fast, that it was not enough to do the job well. So Mr. Baťa sat down at the circle and tried it. Was it fine? Nothing happened. Didn't it work? So he made an intervention. In that I saw, I would say, the social understanding of the company owner towards people. That he believed and trusted them. And if someone was lazy and didn't want to, nothing happened. He had to add. And when it really didn't work, the circle was delayed a bit."

• 1

Vizovice, 10.11.2022

• 2

Zlín, 03.08.2023

Everyone rides their own horse

Miloslav Šimek in 1946
photo: archiv pamětníka

Miloslav Šimek was born on July 7, 1931 in Holíč, Slovakia, into a simple evangelical family. His father came from Moravia, the mother, who had a beautiful voice and sang in church, was of Slovak nationality originally from Holíč. As a fifteen-year-old, he went to Zlín to learn to be a lithographer at Baťa´s company. At the same time, he graduated from Baťa’s Institute of Studies, the first design studio in the republic. He experienced the last years of Baťa’s enterprise and its post-war reconstruction after air raids, nationalization and the transition to socialist Svit. As a very young man, he joined the Communist Party for a short time, the performance was without serious consequences for him. As a punishment, he was moved to a glass factory in western Bohemia, but after half a year, as an expert - lithographer, he was called back. In 1953, a fundamental turning point occurred in his life, he left the evangelical church and became a member of the community of Christian congregations, in which he is still involved today. In the 1960s, he started learning Hebrew, wanted to get to know the Bible in the original, an planned to go to work and live in Israel, which ultimately did not happen. He worked in the printing industry all his life until his retirement, in one company in Zlín, only the name of the employer changed over the years. Until he was 70 years old, he taught various polygraphic subjects at the secondary vocational technical school in Zlín and until he was 80 years old, he worked as a receptionist in a hotel in Zlín.