Marie Šimánková

• "But I'll tell you a story from 13 November. That was the most terrible day of my life. We were in class, too. And a gentleman came in and said, 'Well, today, get up and go wherever you want. The planes are already overhead.' It was 13 November, and it was foggy as milk. You couldn't see a thing. You could just hear the planes roaring. But it was so loud you couldn't understand a word! So my cousins took my hand, and we ran. There's a little square down the end of Přídolí, too. That's where we ran. And then it started banging. The horses were running away. They had only the reins, and they had already lost the cart. Roaring like that, and they were flying down just as we dodged. And we ran into one of the houses there, under the stairs to the pavement. And it started. That was a bang! How many meters could it have been? A hundred meters and it hit right into the forge where they were shoeing the horses. Both men were dead. The blacksmith died instantly, and the farmer, who was there with the horses, died the night after. When it died down a bit, we ran across the field to Malčice. Mum was terrified. She said the windows in Malčice were rattling from the bangs in Přídolí."

• "So one day, a truckload of soldiers came to the village. They were from the Ministry of the Interior in Prague. They came up with the idea that they would demolish the cottages that were not inhabited and were left after the Germans. And that was also this mill. We had a cottage up here, just up the road. They mined the whole place. It was big. There was a homestead downstairs and some rooms upstairs, about eight or nine rooms. It was big. So they worked on it for days. Then, one morning, a soldier came and said, 'We're going to detonate.' We said, 'Okay, as long as our cottage doesn't get destroyed.' My daughter Mája was little then, and the soldier took her and held her mouth open like this. The cat was sitting between the doors. He opened the door, and he opened the windows. And then it started banging. Those were huge bangs! The cat, poor thing, flew to the other side of the room. It was an entire cloud. There was so much dust that it got dark. Then a soldier came and said, 'I'm glad you didn't get demolished.' This is how they demolished buildings across Šumava. They blew up everything that wasn't inhabited."

• "Our neighbors were threshing grain, and the commission [for the deportation of Germans] came. My uncle was there. And Šíma and Mandelíček. The guys were threshing grain. And they came and said, 'Stop it. We will come for you in an hour.' In an hour, they had to leave as they were - dirty and dusty. They couldn't even eat their lunch that was cooked, and they had to leave the house."

• "That was a lifelong trauma for me. From there, I'm healing my psyche. Because of what we experienced during the war. Maybe it wasn't so terrible for the adults but for us children. There were some guys on the roof watching. There was a raid every day. Every day. And then they came running into the classroom and said, 'Well, you're going to the rectory today.' So they herded us into the rectory basement. Seven whole classes. One next to the other. We were crying. We cried to be let out. And then the planes, how they roared!"

• 1

Velešín, 22.04.2022

• 2

Velešín, 18.05.2023

• 3

Velešín, 21.06.2023

All my life, I’ve heard the roar of planes

Marie Šimánková, 1953

Marie Šimánková, née Steffl, was born on 24 May 1936 in the village of Malčice as the only child of her Czech mother Kateřina Steffl, née Zikešová, and her German father František Steffl. Her Czech-German family was faced with expressions of hatred towards the Czechs before the war and towards the Germans after the war. In 1942, her father had to join the German army. He fought on the Eastern Front, where he was captured towards the end of the war. He did not get home to Czechoslovakia until 1946. The family had no news of him for four years. The Steffl family spoke only German. Marie Šimánková learned Czech only after the war in a Czech school. During 1944, she experienced many air raids and bombings in the vicinity of Malčice and Přídolí. At the end of the war, she met both the Soviet and the American armies. All her father’s siblings were deported to Germany after 1946 based on the Beneš Decrees. The Steffles were allowed to stay. Before the removal, the relatives were held for some time in a makeshift internment camp in Vyšný near Český Krumlov, where they gathered deported Germans waiting to be taken to Germany. Marie Šimánková and her parents visited the relatives in Vyšný several times. From the 1960s onwards, they could see their relatives in Germany, and the relatives could go to Czechoslovakia. After training as a hairdresser in 1953, she worked in various positions. In 1957 she married Josef Šimánek, and together they had four children. At the time of filming (2023), she lived in Velešín.