Rudolf Sikora

• “We got literature from Poland, local priests would prepare it for us. We just took care of transport. We would use any opportunity, any confusion at the border. Sometimes they would find it and they would just send us back. Sometimes they would make a big deal about it, they would say it was an act of subversion. We were acting surprised, stating that these were officially published books dealing with religious issues, and that was it. But that didn't happen very often. Most of it went across the green border, mostly in Bukovec and Písek. They would smuggle it across the mountains, in the same way they used to smuggle alcohol. Or there were peasants who had fields in Poland and they could harvest hay there and so, who could avoid border crossings. Border guards were supposed to inspect them, but sometimes, they just weren't in the mood for it. So they would load some alcohol, they would load some religious literature and hide it in hay and smuggle it across the border. Or you would put it in a bag and take it across Hrčava for example. Of course we would avoid border crossings. And if we saw a border guard coming we would throw the bag under a spruce tree and start acting like we got lost. And the border guard, in good faith, would take us back to the border. We would wait for a while, and after they were gone, we would hurry to get the bag and we would march on. That's how it was done.”

• “Something fantastic was happening in this seminary of ours, in this branch they had created. We were the class of 1968/1969, we graduated in 1974, after that, they would shut it down, as they didn't need such a thing anymore. They had to destroy it. But the great thing was that there were all those extraordinary teachers. Most of them studied in Rome, they got their doctor's degrees in Rome, and they were in prison. They were released in 1968, or even sooner, and they started teaching at this Olomouc branch. And it was just great. As all those extraordinary men would give us lectures. Later, they revoked their permissions again. After that, they would help us at those cottages where we would gather so we could continue our education.”

• “Communists had been playing this double game. On the outside, they would be telling you there was freedom in the country and you could do just anything you wanted to. They would proclaim abroad, that everything was just great, that communism grants even freedom of religion, but what kind of freedom was that? We will take a bit here, we will make this little concession, and the rest we will manipulate. Their goal was clear. Quite often, it was just a travesty of the freedom of religion. Do this and that, but if you wanted anything else, it just wasn't possible. Priests couldn't meet with young people, they couldn't go to another parish. A secretary would watch over you, they won't give you permission. Later, when we started working as priests, we couldn't act otherwise. We were under constant surveillance. There was this secretary sitting among priests at every conference. And what was the whole point? In most cases, those secretaries were in contact with State Security (StB). It was just a travesty.”

• “Then there was collectivization. That was hard, quite violent. My father was unemployed for some time, they would dismiss him, because my family didn't want to join a collective farm (JZD). They would try to change our minds in quite a brutal manner. I remember that, being a boy, how they were trying to convince my parents who just didn't want to sign in. My mother had a nervous breakdown. They would take her to a hospital in an ambulance. They were quite brutish. And I was so angry they were hurting my mother, being her son, I would bite the hand of one of the officials who were trying to convince them. So at that moment I just took it out on him, all my grief and anger.”

• 1

Ostrava, 27.09.2021

• 2

Ostrava, 04.10.2021

For communists, religious freedom was a laughing matter

Rudolf Sikora / around 1970

Rudolf Sikora was born on 17 April 1951 in Milíkov near Jablunkov. His parents, Terezie and Jiří Sikora, had five children. They had a small farm and his father was also a blasting furnace operator at Třinecké Ironworks. Rudolf Sikora witnessed his parents being forced to join a collective farm (JZD). They forced his father to sign the document by forcing him to leave his job temporarily. His mother had a nervous breakdown. In 1969, he started to study at a temporarily established faculty of theology in Olomouc. During his studies he took part in printing and distribution of then illegal religious literature. After being ordained he started working as a chaplain in Bohumín. Soon after he had to do his compulsory military service. He had been serving for two years in Brno as a medic. From 1976 to 1982, he was a chaplain in Český Těšín. After that, he was appointed an administrator of a parish in Bílovec. Since his youth, he had been attending secret meetings of the underground church and later he had been organizing unofficial meetings of young people and priests. In November 1989, he took part in forming a Civic Forum cell in Bílovec. In 1990, he was appointed a priest in Hnojník and a dean of Frýdek. In the 2000s, he became an Episcopal Vicar and a Chaplain of His Holiness.