Júlia Ševčíková

• “Every month we had one sentence put in that envelope and it came in the normal mail, but it wasn't signed. And it read as follows: "I will poison your children." I molest your children. I will endanger the lives of your children.' And that was always the same sentence and this was repeated over and over again, probably in ..., it was in the 80s, until 84. For four whole years. In the meantime, we were building the family house, but since we were building it ourselves, it took so long and the anonymous people were totally killing me. So we thought at the time that we would leave everything as it was, pack our bags and leave, because I couldn't let the children run around the yard or around the block of flats. And because we received these letters so regularly, I couldn't just look out the window and pay attention to them, but I was always there for them. So I actually went for walks with them every day and watched over them like a good hen watches over her chickens (laughs). And then in '83 we had another son, so we had 4 children and we were still in that one-room apartment and we were building that family house and because we applied and wanted to travel, but we never got travel permision."

• "...My siblings didn't leave until 1969, that is, a year later, and I already knew that I would have a problem because they came to school. They simply mapped out the family situation and knew that I was interested in continuing my studies, so the director already warned me that I would probably not be able to continue studying. But there was such a thing that before the graduation there were such threats that 'you won't graduate because...' it was so insulting, humiliating when the students came to you because... For example, they came to my house personally, to my parents' house, even the academic week, we had one week before graduation to prepare for the graduation exams. And since they were actually at school and I wasn't with them, because they were with the principal, so I was quietly preparing, because no one was with me but them, the insidious thing was that they took their time and just when a person is the most vulnerable, they came during that academic week and came to me probably saying, 'You nobody dared to submit an application, that you know that you won't get anywhere?' and so on. That they simply treated the person very humiliatingly, so it threw me off a bit. Well, I graduated with honors. And that is touching, because the director came to me crying, she had tears in her eyes. Because they came to congratulate us awardees, the commission will come to tell you that you finished well, you are among the awardees. Only she came close enough to me so that the others wouldn't hear it, that they were stupid again and that I probably won't go to school anymore. So, even years later, I am so moved by the fact that, simply, to you, that is, me personally, totally changed your life, because I had completely different plans..."

• But I left Liptovský Mikuláš for the High Tatras. And that was practically my second childhood, because there we all met so wounded. I was hurt by the system, because I couldn't achieve what I wanted, and then they were there, we had in that group, because we went on high-altitude tourism, so before night shift and after night shift I could fill in such walks and it was very good , so we had a bunch of all those wounded there, I would say. That the professors were thrown out of schools actually for these political reasons, because they allowed themselves to go to church and that was not possible, and also to teach the youth and explain about God, when according to the communists God did not exist (laughter). So I fell in with the Tatras, because we also had priests there, whose consent was taken away in the 1950s, and they worked as ordinary workers, and that also applied to the nurses, some of them were original, they had left the religious order, and that's where I met that friend of mine, with whom I did surgery in Liptovský Mikuláš, because she was also leaving for a religious order. But in the 1950s and 1970s, people left secretly. That she simply went to a religious order, but no one was allowed to know about it. Well, I lived so happily in those Tatras with all the disappointed people, but there was an excellent environment because we could also have Holy Mass in the open air, because they took the permission of those priests and no one found us in the forest. So it was such an original experience that no one would have today, especially young people, because you have no way of knowing about it.

• 1

Bratislava, 31.01.2020

• 2

Bratislava, 23.06.2020

In America, I aspired for Slovakia, now I carry America in my heart

Witness in the High Tatras, 1970s

Júlia Ševčíková was born on November 27, 1950 in the village - Hriňová in central Slovakia. She graduated at the secondary medical school and wanted to continue at the Faculty of Pharmacy in Bratislava. However, two of her siblings immigrated to America in 1969 after the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops, and the witness had problems with the ŠtB during her graduation. She could not continue her studies at university. She got a job as a nurse in Liptovský Mikuláš, later moved to the High Tatras. There she met many people whose fate was marked by the communist regime. She also met her future husband there, and they moved to Martin, where they lived before they finished building a family house in Vrútky. In 1980, after the birth of their third child, they started receiving anonymous letters threatening that someone would harm their children. Without prompting, the letter regularly went to investigate the ŠtB. They were sent to them for 4 years. A year and a half after moving to a house in Vrútky, after repeated attempts, they finally got the opportunity to leave the country. In June 1986, the Ševčík family with their four children went on vacation to Yugoslavia, from which they never returned. They emigrated to the USA through the office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees. In November, they arrived in America and settled in the state of Michigan, in the suburbs of Detroit. In 1992, husband of the the witness was diagnosed with melanoma and it was assumed that he had the last 3 months to live. So she decided to take him to her native Czechoslovakia, where they finally arrived in October 1992. He succumbed to the disease in January 1993. The witess tried unsuccessfully to return the property, which was confiscated by the state after their emigration. Thanks to the husband’s life insurance, the family managed to get back on their feet in Slovakia, but the children had a hard time coping with the new environment, and Júlia with the old environment, where much less had changed than she expected. She still feels the injustice to this day. However, she never returned to America.