Otto Ševčík

• “The Party called us to the canteen and asked if we agreed with the execution of Milada Horáková. We were supposed to sign a paper. I didn’t go there or sign anything. Of course, they found out soon. They came and asked what the matter was. I said: ‘To me, she’s someone who didn’t mean this country wrong, and I am against executing women and educated people such as her.’”

• “Airplanes came again. They were flying lower and from the south. We thought it would be bad. We saw they were quite low and we thought that meant something bad. We went to the cellar. And bombs started whistling. We heard them flying. The Rütgers plant in Vítkovice that made tar got hit. A bomb hit it and black smoke was coming from there. We wer sitting in the cellar just shaking with fear, hoping we wouldn’t get hit. Everything was vibrating. That was the first air raid of Ostrava that we weathered in the cellar.”

• “I was worried about the future because my father was in the communist party. Many miners were. I was concerned he could get arrested. It was the worst after the assassination of Heydrich. That was really horrible. The gestapo came to our classroom and showed us the photographs of a bicycle, a cloak, and things left behind by the assassins. They asked if anyone of us had seen it. We were scared. It was a shock. They were arrogant, screaming. It made a terrible impression on us.”

• 1

Ostrava, 26.10.2022

• 2

Ostrava, 02.11.2022

I am happy to have lived to see freedom

Otto Ševčík, probably 1953
photo: Archiv pamětníka

Otto Ševčík was born in Radvanice on 24 August 1931. The community has been a part of Ostrava since 1941; it was a separate municipality at the time. His father was a miner. The witness grew up with parents and sister in a miner colony in Radvanice. He experienced World War II and the liberation by the Red Army there. He got a car mechanic training. During the communists’ trial involving Milada Horáková in 1950 due to alleged subversion, he refused to sign a petition asking that she be executed. While in his military service, he underwent paratrooper training in Prešov in Slovakia in the early 1950s. He worked at the Československé automobilové opravny car repair firm in Ostrava. Following the invasion of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact armies in 1968, he protested against the foreign armies’ entry. In the early 1980s, he started working at the pipe forging mill of Nová huť Klementa Gottwalda. He lived in Ostrava-Poruba in 2022.