Ivan Šesták

• There was euphoria at the time and people approached Dubček. They thought change was going to happen. I didn't believe it from the beginning because he was a communist after all. Dubček was very lucky that he could not finish everything. If he had finished it, it couldn't have gone well. The release began and various private businesses started, but that private businessess were often based on robbing state-owned enterprises. It wasn't a real business. But at least the atmosphere was more relaxed, and people believed it. Then came August 68 and I think the atmosphere was the same throughout Czechoslovakia. People felt hope, but then normalization quickly took place, followed by the background checks we had to 1968 to the entry of the International. I guess I was lucky to be working in a construction industry, where there were no „purgers of employees“. I think most people expressed their opinion, but the director and the cadre who performed these checkups most probably shared the same opinion but people became scared to say what they meant. People can adapt very easily, but they often do not realize there are negative consequences to this.“

• We have immediately befriended kids at the school, because children are honest. Among the adults, there were people who sympathised with us, and then also people who treated us anti-state criminals. My mother worked in a stocking room, knitting socks. She was in charge of about eight weaving machines. She recalled that there were women many in the Communist Party and they were very active. They regularly attended the meeting and considered it very important. It was at a time when the political processes were broadcasting on the radio, and those people were asking for the harshest punishments for traitors to socialism. They were broadcasting the trial with Babicky on the radio, and my mother was sitting there crying. The main one got the death penalty and his wife for about 8 or 10 years, and the women said, 'They should have hung her, the beast.' They were thinking about mommy, too. So it wasn't easy there, but there some good people."

• "He didn't like going back to it because the interrogations were terrible. The first days he was at state security, then in Leopoldov, and Ilave, which was the harshest prison. When he was convicted, they put him in Opava, where he was an expert in the so-called "Prison Project". There were people, who designed. They worked on the development of Tatra 138 and various things used in the national economy. There were people who were available 24 hours, all sentenced to many years. My father also met friends, who later became close to him there – impriosned hockey players, Boza Modry and others...Otherwise, of course, I remember that once a year or every six months we went to visit him. My mom could always take one child with her, so I got to visit Opava about two or three times, where we could have been for half or three quarters of an hour, it was separate and there was a guard there, so we wouldn't say anything anti-state... He never wanted revenge on anyone, and he didn't want anyone else to experience it."

• "Already in 1968 I was a construction manager on the bridge over the Little Danube in Tomášov. In the summer the construction of the bridge over the Danube in Bratislava started. So I was there, too. We had a resort on the right bank of the Danube in Petržalka and on the twenty-first I went to work. The bridge was occupied by Russian tanks. I was riding a motorcycle between those tanks. I was, like everyone else, angry that this could have happened. I was in front of the University then, on the 21st August, at noon when three people were shot there. I have experienced it all from close proximity. They shot three people. One girl, maybe 11 years old, and captain Holik... they aimed at people, and whoever was in „v hladaciku“ was shot. Until this day, the hole after bullets are visible in front of the university. The holes were left there on purpose, as a commemoration. People were full of dissapointment and helplesness. It’s sad to stand in front of a tank. Schools are not teaching about this enough todat. People have other interests.“

• 1

They chased him from the town, where he should not have returned. Then, he build several bridges for them

Ivan Šesták 2019, current phothography
photo: Post Bellum

Ivan Sestak was born on September 14, 1943 in Bratislava to Ervin and Anna Sestak. He has two siblings- older sister Anna and younger brother Pavel. Mother was a housewife, father was a respected construction engineer. In September 1955, on the day of Ivan’s birthday, STB transported Ervin Sestak to Leopoldov, where he was interrogated and imprisoned. Mother with three children was transported to the so called conspirationist villa in Bratislava, where they were held in captivity for several days. In the spring 1952, Ervin Sestak was sentenced to lifelong imprisonment for alleged treason in a political process. During the Christmas in 1952, their mother received the court order to move out from the flat till December 31, 1952. They had four days to move out, but were without a place to go. Thanks to intervention of mother-in-law, the mother received permission to move to Okrisek in Morava to a small room in mother-in-law‘s house. They lived in crammed conditions for several years, since they did not have right to another flat. Ervin Sestak was imprisoned in Leopoldov, Ilava and lastly Opava, where he was employed in so called „Prison Project“. After five years of imprisonment, he managed to achieve retrial in which he was sentenced only to two years. In 1956, he was thus released, the family could however only start living together in 1959, when they became eligible for a flat in housing project in Bratislava. Ivan Sestak did not receive recommendation for studies at high school and later at the university due to political reasons. In both cases, techaers helped him to optain it. He completed a gymnasium in Bratislava followed by Technical University, in the field of engineering constructions with specialisation in steel bridges. After finishing his studies, he was sent to national enterprise Doprastav. In August 1968, he witnessed shooting by Russian soldiers into civillians. He became main engineer in Doprastav, in 1990 he transferred to business and later general hedquarters as a production and production-technical deputy. In 1992, he became the general directior of Doprastav, which became a joint-stock company. In 1994, together with other six managers, he founded a company Doas, to which they invited employees of Doprastav as small stockholders. After a year, Doas took over Doprastav, which evolved into a bigger construction company in Slovakia. During Ivan Sestak’s career in Doprastav, the company have built or at least participated on construction of four out of five bridges across Danube in Bratislava.