Eva Selucká

• “There was some children’s doctor from Prague, which was a mistake. We had furunculosis and boils, and the poor woman had never cut up dead bodies or anything before, so she didn’t trust herself much, so it was difficult for her to make a proper cut. I got it too, I had boils, but more importantly, I had leg pains. I’d hurt myself, and the duralumin was somehow toxic, and I got an infection. It ate up my leg over here, right up to the bone. I had an actual hole there. One time, when the doctor was treating me, there was an air raid, I had to sit in the sick bay, it hurt me awfully, I was crying like anything, and so she let me stay in the sick bay for a week. I had a young body, which endured, and [the wound] began to close up. It closed up later on in the train...”

• “Girls and boys first. Single, roughly from sixteen to thirty-five. Their parents reckoned, well, they’ll be working, so they packed them a backpack like they were going on a summer camp. Something like that. They added in warm clothes. Those were the first transports, that was toward the end of March 1942; more followed, this time they took whole families. There were a lot of Jews in eastern Slovakia, and they formed a camp in Žilina...”

• “There weren’t any other nationalities from Terezín there. Only German and Dutch women. So they started telling us about Terezín, and we began to long for it. They didn’t even speak about their homeland any more, just about Terezín. They also kept talking about food, and I wondered to myself why such intelligent girls keep talking about that subject. We weren’t hungry yet. The body takes about a week to get rid of the surplus matter it has, before all that is left is the bare essence. Then we understood why there was so much talk of food. We were quarantined there. One lady came down with scarlet fever. Two [women] died straight to begin with, she [died] of the fever. Then we had four weeks of quarantine. We were dreadfully bored - oh, that we could go to work, we said to ourselves. We lazed about on the bunks, told stories, sand. They only gave us coffee for breakfast, we only had a few potatoes at noon, with some kind of odd gravy or cabbage - something strange and watery - and in the evening we got a chunk of bread. At first it was a quarter, then a fifth, then it got smaller and smaller. Until we got nothing.”

• “An awful amount of fleas and dirt, and when they wanted to eat something, they had to have it delivered to them and to pay a ton for it. It was dreadful. My mother came down with dysentery. One relative of ours lived there, she was originally from Bratislava. She lived there with her relatives from the other side. She started sorting things out for Mum to be sent to hospital. And Dad. Mum managed to phone to Bratislava that he shouldn’t go home. We had some friends, the husband was an official at the railways, the Bratislava roundhouse, Mr Háka, and his wife was an old friend of Mum’s. They lived near the train station, and whenever anyone went home, they’d stop by the Hákas. Mum phoned that he shouldn’t go home. So he slept over at their place, and the next day he found out what had happened, so he started sorting it out.”

• 1

U pamětníka, Brno, 15.06.2008

Survive for the others

Eva Selucká, née Bokovová, was born on 28 March 1924 into a Jewish family in Bratislava. Her family was well off, but when the Slovak State was founded, all their property was aryanised. When Austria was occupied by Germany in March 1938, the family moved to Zvolen and later to Piešťany. Some of their relatives were deported to the camp in Žilina, some managed to hide, and the witness lived by herself for some time. In autumn 1944 the whole family was deported to Auschwitz. After a week in the camp, the witness was sent to the labour force at Camp Flossenbürg, where she worked in an aircraft factory. The approach of the Allied forces in spring 1945 caused the prisoners to be evacuated to the concentration camp in Mauthausen, where they were liberated. Several days later Eva set off home, to Bratislava. None of her family survived the war. She moved to Brno, where she met her first husband. She and her husband brought up two children, but they later divorced. Her second husband, Egon Weinberger, was a judge, he took part in the Nuremberg Trials, and he was imprisoned in the 1950s. Eva Selucká worked as a clerk, she is now retired and widowed. She lives in Brno.