Josef Sedloň

• "... you can´t understand it, it was a kind of Baťa thing, the Fuksa´s idea. The machines that were there had shavings and sawdust extraction from the machines, so that [the workers] would not need to carry it anywhere. Originally there had been a huge pile of wood shavings, sawdust and production waste. So my parents set up a boiler room where they burned that waste, and they had a machine room next to it where they made their own electricity, so they made their own electricity and they had it for free, so that was a huge advantage - and they disposed of the wooden waste that way."

• "... it was the year 1948, when the communists came, it was sometime in February. They were immediately thrown out of Tábor, everything was taken away, locked up, they weren't allowed to go to the office, to go anywhere, they couldn't take any money, so they were more or less thrown out, and because my parents lived in a house right in the factory, my parents were there waiting to see what would happen..."

• "The beginning was in Tábor, in Vančurova Street, where my father lived with his father, and so my grandfather had a cooper's workshop in the basement, where my father trained as a cooper. Then my father went to Heřmanice, where he set up a little private workshop, because he couldn't be in Tábor due to the noise in the basement workshop where the barrels were made, so they had to move out of Tábor. So they moved out of Tábor, they bought some land, there was some wooden building on it, and he moved there with his wife, and they started to build the business there and make barrels, that was 1939. Then a worker dropped a cigarette butt there and the wooden building burned to the ground. It was a problem, it had not been insured enough, because of course there was very little money, and it was only by luck that the mayor of Tabor, Soumar, helped them, because he wanted to... it was a factory that employed people, and now they had no work, so he helped them by getting bricks and stones to build a new building. That's how the first brick buildings were made..."

• 1

There’s nothing worse than being persecuted for things you were not even responsible for

Josef Sedloň as a teenager

Josef Sedloň was born on 26 June 1933 in Tábor. His father Josef, his mother Božena, and later their business partner Jaroslav Fuksa built up a family business for the production of barrels, which was very successful. In 1948, before nationalization, it employed 100 people. Josef Sedloň was supposed to take over the company and expand the business abroad. In 1948, however, the company was nationalized, his parents were persecuted, and he was not allowed to study. The father of the family found a job in Slovakia, where they all moved. Due to the loss of the company both his father´s and mother´s health deteriorated. After 1989, the company was returned to the witness in restitution, devastated. The manufacturing was not restored, the premises have been rented to other entities. In 2023, he was living in Prague.