Jaroslava Sedláková

• "My husband went down sick on the very first day in Dubrovnik. He then underwent a serious surgery. Mrs Kordová, the tennis player's mother, helped me a lot with him. He was in the hospital for three weeks. We didn't get him there until the third day when his fever was in the 40s of degrees Celsius, with a ruptured appendix, a bowel obstruction, and then he got bilateral pneumonia in Dubrovnik. So, we had to go back home. The Czechs who were there, Mrs Kordová, had him flown to Prague. I was left alone in Yugoslavia near Dubrovnik, alone with the children and the car. Then we were taken home by a gentleman who was in Makarska, a hundred kilometres away. I looked him up there and he drove us to Mostar, Sarajevo, Komárno and then to Czechia. My husband was... I came home and he was not there, so I called Prague. [The nurse said on the phone:] 'Yes, ma'am, your husband has had another surgery, he had a rupture on the plane.' They operated on him again in Prague at the Pod Petřínem hospital, he stayed there for three more days, and then they brought him home in an ambulance, and I was horrified - he had lost thirty kilos!"

• "Based on the denunciation, my father said that he had a week to think about it, and then to come to the River Bečva dam where they used to meet and tell them." - "You didn't say who actually contacted him; this should be said." - "The StB, the secret cops. They said he was a clever man with insights even at his age, and if he agreed to do it and joined them, he'd have an awful good time, get a nice apartment, and just all the promises they made back then. Daddy refused to. He chose the other way - and was sacked right after, de facto with immediate effect."

• 1

Vsetín, 07.03.2022

• 2

Vsetín, 15.11.2022

The father was dismissed immediately and taken outside the Zbrojovka gate

In her drugstore in Vsetin, 2003

Jaroslava Sedláková, née Havlátová, was born in Vsetín on 9 July 1950 into the family of Vladimír Havlát and Marta Havlátová. She grew up with her sister Marta who was one year younger. The family was greatly affected by the imprisonment of her father’s mother, Marie Havlátová. She served seven years of an eleven-year sentence over subversive activities (distribution of illegal anti-regime leaflets) in the Pardubice prison. In the autumn of 1948, her son Slavomír emigrated, while her other son Jan served in the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP). In 1954, the witness’s father lost his job as a locksmith at the Zbrojovka factory in Vsetín where he had worked since his apprenticeship. The State Security took an interest in him and offered him to become its collaborator. When he refused, he was dismissed immediately and taken outside the gates of Zbrojovka. He was unable to find a job for three months and worked as a labourer until 1961. The witness’s family found themselves in a difficult situation and had no choice but to move in with their relatives in Velká Bíteš. Because of her father’s “unreliability”, neither the witness nor her sister were allowed to study. They trained as saleswomen and Jaroslava worked in a drugstore all her life. Immediately after the occupation of Czechoslovakia in 1968, the Havláts wanted to emigrate. However, Jaroslava did not arrive at the train station at the agreed time, as she had already had a boyfriend at that time. A year later, she accidentally witnessed from afar the Brno anti-occupation demonstration where a young girl, Danuše Muzikářová, was shot dead. In 1986, she tried to emigrate together with her husband Jiří Sedlák and their two children. However, this was not possible because her husband had to undergo an acute surgery during their stay in Yugoslavia and was taken back to Czechoslovakia. During the ‘small privatisation’, the witness acquired the drug store in Vsetín where she had worked for many years before at an auction; she was even the head of the store prior to 1989. It was not until she was 51 that she fulfilled her dream, completing a two-year accounting and management study programme. Her grandmother Marie was rehabilitated while still alive, but her father never applied for rehabilitation. In 2022, Jaroslava Sedláková lived in Vsetín.