Ing. Prokop Sedlák

• “As everyone still had those mandatory window covers from the blackout, they didn’t even remove them, you could see a little at 4 A.M. Now they had no idea what was going on. Afterwards they would somehow meet up in the hallways and argue about what was going on. There was a battle downstairs, that must have been really loud, grenade explosions, gunshots. My mother had this window leading to the Charles Square and to Vltava at the other side, and in this window, covered during the blackout, she had a small hole in it through which you could have a peek. So she would sometimes look outside and saw there was some commotion, some fighting happening in the streets.”

• “So he (father) said: “Mr. Jesenský, I don’t know, here, have a look, this library, I still have some (materials).” And for some time they would go through that and this Mr. Jesenský said: “I wouldn’t recommend this, for you to keep it here.” And he allegedly suggested that they put it into his stove to burn it, that they set it on fire and destroy it. They did as they said. My father took it, they were documents that, as it turned out, weren’t appropriate for the Gestapo to see in his home. And he went to this Jesenský family, they put them into the stove, set them on fire, and thought they would get completely destroyed in the fire. They closed the stove and probably didn’t care much about it.”

• 1

Český Rozhlas, Vinohradská 12, 16.09.2016

We must never forget those who dedicated their lives to fighting totalitarianism without hesitation

09-Prokop Sedlak young
photo: archiv pamětníka

Prokop Sedlák was born on the 23rd April 1943 in Prague. His parents owned a house in Resslova street No. 1939 and witnessed dramatic events in June 1942, during the military-police action against the paratroopers hidden in the Ss. Cyril and Methodius Cathedral. He got detailed information about the events from his parents. After the communist coup in 1948 his family had to give up their house in the Prague centre. Prokop Sedlák went to an eight-year elementary school in Prague 6 and an eleven-year school in Botičská street, after which he studied at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering of the Czech Technical University. Following his graduation he worked at the Research Institute of Food and Refrigerating Industry in Ostrovského street. He followed in the steps of his father - JUDr. Prokop Sedlák - and became an important figure of the Czechoslovakian (and later Czech) golf scene. In 2005 he was introduced into the golf Hall of Fame. He is currently (2016) retired, lives in Prague, and works at the Institute of Thermomechanics of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic.