Josef Šeda

• “After November 17th, there was that thing when Havel or... It was clear that it was over. I don´t know exactly what had happened. Maybe some of the communist politicians resigned, I don´t know. So I was running around the factory cheering as it was clear then. And I would run into our workshop. And the men working there, they were Communists. And they would look at me and didn´t know what to think. I would walk around, saying: 'Freedom at least!' And a militiaman would come and he began to yell at me that the tide will turn and right after that, they would hang us all. I was surprised by the man as I wouldn´t expect he could react in a such manner. And it seemed to me he meant it. That if he could, he would hang me right at the moment he was telling me that. I was quite stunned that there was something like that. We were going to be free, as I understood it.”

• “As Gorbatschow came to power, I don´t know which year it was, the atmosphere seemed more relaxed. I already had a family and I was telling myself: 'Maybe I could try and get a job as an educator. No more working blue-collar jobs again and again while having a high school degree.' So I tried and they told me: 'You have something to do with religion, right? I won´t mind, but it wouldn´t get through.' So they said, 'I won´t mind, but it wouldn´t get through, the authorities, you know...”

• “All of a sudden, my father came from work early in the morning. We were at home as we had holidays. Suddenly, he came back from work looking weird and he would say: 'I have to pack. There will be mobilisation, we are going to fight the Russians.' And I had mixed feelings about it. The strongest one was that I was afraid and I started to cry, being just ten-years old. But underneath, I was also quite proud of my father. This being such an intensive experience... And I also experienced how they would come. As we were living in a tenement and there was a road down in front of it, so I saw tanks and armoured vehicles, and there were soldiers with machine guns down there. So I found it all quite scary.”

• 1

Humpolec, 21.06.2019

During the Velvet Revolution, something nice had awaken

Before the secondary school leaving exam
photo: archiv pamětníka

Josef Šeda was born on June 21st of 1958 in Humpolec. He lived a happy childhood during the era of political and social thaw which ended by the shock of the Warsaw Pact invasion. During his studies at the gymnasium high school he got involved in the cultural underground movement and began to play the tuba in a band called Ceres. He was highly influenced by the cultural underground movement, finding many friends there. After high school he graduated from the teachers´ course in Soběslav and did his compulsory military service as a member of the military band in Prostějov. For a brief time, he worked as an educator, but left the job after he was being pushed to get involved politically. He had been working in many professions, doing mostly blue-collared jobs. Josef set out on his journey of spiritual discovery and finally joined the Catholic Church. In 1984, he married Jaroslava Benešová and had become a member of the community of Christians. At that time, he began to notice that he was under the surveillance of Secret Police. In the second half of the 80s, Josef reapplied for a job in the eduacation sector. However, due to his beliefs, he had been rejected. Josef helped to collect signatures for Josef Navratil’s petition demanding religious freedom. During the week following November 17th 1989, he attended protests in Humpolec and during the general strike on November 27th, he addressed the protestors from the platform. With other believers, he founded the local branch of the Křesťanskodemokratická strana (Christian Democratic Party). For a year, he had been working at a job centre in Humpolec, then he started an advertising agency which has been operating till today.