Marie Michaela Šechtlová

• "I have to say that in any case, I'm very glad that November has come. And I wouldn't change it even for the price of being able to take my pictures without any problems and not worry about how to make a living, which was for normalization. But the 1990s were wild. Suddenly the Work stopped working, many things were not returned or paid for, they simply disappeared somewhere. A lot of galleries started to emerge, and the problem was that the galleries were founded by people who, for example, had no relation to kumšt at all at the time, they just had space and only artists gave them pictures there for free. So they started as a gallery and very quickly moved on to a variety of outside products. So, for example, it happened to me that I put graphics in a gallery, a quite good gallery, there were things from Prague, there were quality artists. I went on vacation, I came back, ceramic bells hung thickly in front of the graphics, so the graphics were not very visible. There was a mountain bike leaning under the graphics - I should have taken a picture of it then! – and erotic lingerie was arranged next to the graphics. That was worth a photo! I didn't do it then. Oddly enough, quite a few graphics were sold in this constellation - apparently people who went to look at erotic lingerie camouflaged it by buying small graphics. Worse, some [businesses] went out of business faster than they could pay and didn't get in touch, so they disappeared with the stuff."

• "I've only gotten into a precarious situation once in my life, and that wasn't heroic either. That was right after school. They called me on the radio to do an interview with me, something like why I chose this school and what it means to me. And when we were talking, the editor in a stripped hood with all those devices - one was already a bit nervous - turned the microphone - it was 1978 - and said: 'We have the anniversary of Victory February. What does Victorious February mean to you?' And I freaked out! Because normalization is in full swing, the microphone at the mouth. I looked at her desperately, because - as I say - I'm no hero, and suddenly I heard myself say perfectly fluently: 'Actually, Victory February was a very important date for me, because my parents had the largest photography plant in the south of the Czech Republic and automatically it would be assumed that I would take care of the race, that I would be a photographer and that I would continue the family tradition. But due to the fact that it became the Photography cooperative, I could devote myself to painting, go to the University of Applied Arts and do graphics.' And that's when the editor started staring again! She looked at me for a moment and then said, 'You know what? We may as well leave this out.'"

• “Still, it was never safe to say that something would not happen. Later they introduced so-called registration numbers. People who wanted to work as free-lancers had to have a registration number. You could not exist without a registration number, because you had to write it on top of every invoice. They were making it complicated with those numbers. One day, sometime in early 1980s, they suddenly revoked my dad’s registration number, which meant that he had to go to work as an employee somewhere. But they had the photo cameras, they had their studio, lamps, flashes, and all the equipment. And so they started asking around among their friends and eventually they found out that the reason for taking away dad’s registration number was something that he had said on TV. But the problem was that he had never appeared on television. Fortunately he found out about this and the matter was fortunately clarified. They returned his registration number to him. But if a friend had not told him the reason behind it, he would have simply lost his trade and perhaps never learnt why for the rest of his life.”

• “When he graduated from grammar school during the war, he was to be sent to do forced labour in Germany or in some factory. But if he worked for Mr. Šechtl, he did not have to. This way about fifteen people avoided being sent to Germany. But not my father, understandably, because he felt that he would have betrayed his classmates if he had avoided it. While fifteen of our relatives thus pretended that they were working for Mr. Šechtl, my dad and all his classmates went to lay concrete surface at the airport in Ruzyně.”

• “According to the legend which our grandma used to tell, the way it happened was that when my grandpa was to be born, my great-grandfather was told to go to a pub instead so that he would not be in the way at home. While he was there he befriended a salesman who dealt with haberdashery goods and the man confided in him that he did not enjoy his job at all. As they were drinking together, Ignác told him: ‘You know what, I will make a photographer of you’ and he brought him home. Since Mr. Voseček never married and he never had his own family, he thus stayed with the Šechtls. My dad thought for a long time that Mr. Voseček was actually his grandfather.”

• 1

Tábor, 05.05.2015

• 2

Tábor, 28.02.2022

Because of Victorious February, I did not become a photographer, but a graphic artist

Marie Michaela Šechtlová, 1978 (en)
photo: archiv pamětnice

Marie Michaela Šechtlová was born on March 17, 1952 in Prague. Until 1953, her parents, Josef and Marie Šechtl, owned the photography studio Šechtl and Voseček, at the time the largest in southern Bohemia, which later became a cooperative. In 1957, her father was sentenced to a year in prison for a minor offense. During his father’s absence, the family lost a unique photo archive. After his release, the father resigned from his career and helped his wife Maria in every way. In the 1960s, she became one of the leading representatives of photography of everyday poetry. Marie Michaela Šechtlová graduated from the Secondary Art School on Hollar Square in Prague (1967–1971) and the University of Applied Arts (1971–1977, graphic and illustration studio – professor Zdeněk Sklenář and assistant Jiří Anderle, later professor Jiří Mikula). After completing her studies, she devoted herself to free graphics and illustration. She first lived in Prague, later moved to Tábor with her husband and children. Since 2004, in addition to graphic work, she started to deal with photographs that have been preserved from the archives of the Šechtl and Voseček studio together with her children, Jan and Eva. Even at the time of filming in 2022, they were working on digitizing photos, publishing them on the Internet in the Šechtl and Voseček digital archive, and publishing publications and calendars with historical photos.