Peter Schönberg

• "On the Labour day, my father and I went to the May Day parade, as was customary. I don't know how it was in other cities, but in Prešov it used to be that honoured communists always went at the front of the parade. And then establishments, etc. My father was showing me the two biggest communists: ‚,Peter, can you see those two at the head of that parade? They reported me during the wartime Slovak state, First they were big guardsmen, now they are communists.’ That's how it was.”

• "During communism there was fear in Jewish communities. Adults tried to hide that fear from children. But it was normal to be afraid. Fear of what will come again. I remember my father had an acquaintance who disappeared. He simply disappeared. Years later, we were invited to visit them. And he was suddenly there. He looked terrible, he had no teeth. He ended up in Jáchymov, but we never found out why. He was a very intelligent man. Then he worked at the Dukla hotel in Prešov, when a delegation from abroad came there, he had to translate because he knew Spanish, English and German. We were all afraid because everyone saw what could happen."

• "Father had a cousin who was already married before the war. I liked that cousin very much, I called her aunt. They met after the war and she said she would never see her husband again. However, he was just coming, but from my aunt's back, and was signaling my father to be quiet. That's how they saw again."

• 1

Schönberg Peter

Mr. Schönberg, you will never get to Czechoslovakia again

Peter Schönberg was born on February 21, 1948 in Košice to an orthodox Jewish family. Peter’s father hid from being taken to concentration camps in the mountains during the wartime Slovak state, which resulted in lifelong health problems. He lost his business twice during his life. The first time the business was Aryanized, the second time it was nationalized. Peter’s mother Edit survived the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp near the town of Auschwitz.Peter was raised in the love of Jewish traditions and faith. After the events of August 1968, he decided to emigrate. He completed his studies abroad and became a successful businessman. He could not even return to Czechoslovakia for his father’s funeral. He could freely visit his homeland only after the fall of the regime in 1989.