František Schmíd

• “Jaroslav came one day and he announced: ‘Guys, I got into trouble again.’ We asked him: ‘What was it this time?’ Farmers were being issued fertilizer, they called it ‘pills,’ and an official from the district office was present during the distribution. This Jaroslav had a mighty horse and as the farmers were waiting in line, when it was his turn, he ordered the horse: ‘Go, Bulganin!’ The district official asked him: ‘How do you call that horse?’ Jaroslav replied: ‘Well, I call him Bulganin.’ – ‘Do you know that Bulganin is a representative of the Soviet Union?’ Jaroslav said: ‘I don’t know that, but the horse reacts to the name.’ I believe that if Jaroslav had not had that many children, they would have sent him to prison at that time.”

• 1

Červená Řečice, 06.02.2015

• 2

Červená Řečice, 26.12.2016

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

You need to write down everything because paper never tells lies

Schmíd František
Schmíd František

František Schmíd was born July 28, 1938 in Červená Řečice as a son of a drugstore owner. Although he had straight A’s in elementary school, he was not allowed to study further due to his family origin. When he was fifteen years old, he enrolled in a vocational school for miners. When it turned out that in contrary to what he had been promised he would be expected to do work under surface, he and six other classmates decided to escape from the school. František then had to face investigation and he had problems finding another job. As a sixteen-year-old he eventually began working in a paper-mill as an operator of paper-producing machinery. While working there, he experienced the impact of the uprising against the communist regime in Hungary in 1956. An innocuous argument between some colleagues occurred in the factory, but somebody informed upon them and investigation began. In 1957 František was drafted to do military service at the radar station in Radonice near Prague. He pursues writing as his hobby - he wrote several stories which were developed into scripts for the TV series Bakaláři and at the time of the recording the interview he was writing stories from his life for the magazine SenSen (Senzační Senior).