Jaromír Schimek

• "And then they explained it to me. That the Gestapo came for me and that they would take me if I didn't go to school. I promised to go to school, I was completely out of my mind. So I started going to school, and about three days after I went to school, the teacher came during the main break and says: come for a walk with me. I didn't speak German, so she spoke Czech to me. I was glad to get out of school, we went out, I looked around, nothing anywhere, just on the other side, there was an evangelical church and there was a little truck standing there. We walked on one side about a hundred meters from the school, then we crossed to the other side. We came to the truck, the door and the door opened and they took me away.”

• 1

Žacléř, 13.02.2016

media recorded in project Soutěž Příběhy 20. století

The Russians ruined it all

Schimek Jaromír
Schimek Jaromír

Jaromír Schimek was born on January 1, 1937 in Jásenná into a mixed Czech-German family. His mother was Czech and his father was a German who had to go to work in Germany during World War II and later also to join the army. When Jaromír grew up into the school age, the war was still going on, and he refused to learn German and go to German school. At the age of six, he started to avoid to school every day until it came out. At that time, the Gestapo came home for him, but for the first time he managed to escape. However, they found him later and took him to an educational institution in Náchod, from where he also managed to escape. After the war, his father returned illegally to Czechoslovakia, but he was afraid of post-war persecution of Germans, and preferred to emigrate to France. The family did not hear about him until after 24 years of separation, when he contacted them with a request for divorce documents. Jaromír also went to France to get his father’s invitation. He wanted to be a farmer by profession, but he only had a chance to get into mining. After the end of the apprenticeship in 1954, he began working in Žacléř at the Jan Šverma mine, where he remained for 38 years until his retirement.