Jan Schejbal

• “In June, Joan Baez was supposed to play at Bratislavská Lyra, so in a hurry I called my relatives in Bratislava and we managed to get tickets for a group of maybe eight people, who went to Bratislava in two cars. And the show was just amazing – there was this performance by Vláďa Merta, then there was CK Vokál, who were both very good, and the main thing was when Joan got on stage and gave this message from her friend, Lech Walesa, and then she would greet Václav Havel, who was sitting in the row before us, I don't know, maybe six or seven seats nearer to the stage, so that was very nice. So back then, I showed my cousin, who was ten, maybe twelve years old, who Václav Havel was. So she got this programme, she got up and went to ask him to sign it, and he said: 'But I am no singer.' And she told him, quite self assured, 'I know, and that's why I am here to get your signature.' So he was quite surprised and he signed the programme with a green pen. Well and the result was... that they would turn Joan's microphone off. Well, they turned Ivan Hoffman's microphone off. So Joan would sing like a capella with the whole audience, and the State Security men were no longer able to silence her with their shouts like 'Sing!' and things like that.”

• “We kept doing antics like this. I remember that I had managed to arrange that we would have the Firemen's Ball, as they would let it be screened, with great deal of caution of course, after Forman had his breakthrough with Amadeus, so there were screenings, so in fact... If we wanted to screen it, I had to drive my old Škoda 100 all the way to Veselí nad Moravou, where Jirka Králík had been screening it at his film club. I had to bring it to Vysoké Mýto at night, to carry it to the cinema in the afternoon, load it in the projector, announce the film, screen the film, wait for Mr. Projectionist to rewind the film, put it in my Škoda 100 again and take it to Velké Meziříčí, where it would be screened on the next day. So using these almost partisan-like methods, we were spicing up our movie club's programme. So I would arrange things, as I knew, for example, that it was easy to come to Slovak Film Institute with a bottle, it was a subsidiary of the Czechoslovak Film Institute in fact. You would give this bottle to a doorman and borrow a copy of a film which had not been cleared to be screened in Bohemia. So I had been thinking about bringing some films by Němec, a film by Schorm, which had all been banned from being screened in our country, and we had this agreement, that, plain and simply, I would get on a bus in the morning, going from Hradec Králové to Bratislava, I would get to Bratislava, I would do this with my friends, what was needed to do, then in the afternoon I would go back on the same bus, I would get to Mýto, we would do a screening and on the next day, I would take the same road once again.”

• “After I had been drafted, this so-called Polish crisis started in December. Jaruzelski declared martial law and we started drawing maps for our tanks to invade Poland. We slept with our boots on, waiting, in fact, for someone to raise the alarm, to whistle the signal we were going to war, and to put us in tanks, so we would go against our Polish brothers. Such a thing would start this mental struggle inside our head – what the hell would I do if I would be forced to aim a gun at those unarmed people. And that was quite intense, so that was the reason I got stomach ulcers, I would say, as I got them while serving in the army.”

• 1

Hradec Králové, 19.06.2019

Learn to love yourself so you could learn to love your neighbor

Jan Schejbal at a Moravian folklore festival, 1980

Jan Schejbal was born on August 13, 1960 in Moravský Krumlov. While studying at secondary school of engineering in Vysoké Mýto, he got into the rock music scene; he had been organising events where recorded music had been played and discussed; he was also one of the founders of a film club in Vysoké Mýto. He had been working as a lecturer and he also helped to organise the film screening programme. While attending meetings of film club representatives he met various people from the film industry, from the so called ‘gray zone’. During his compulsory military service in the 1980s, he had been aware of what was happening in neighboring Poland, inducing the chance of Czechoslovak soldiers invading Poland. In the late 1980s, he attended several cultural events which had established itself as a platform for critique of the communist regime. In the summer of 1989, he witnessed a performance by Joan Baez at Bratislavská Lyra music festival. After a movie festival in Trutnov in the summer of 1989, he met Mr and Mrs Havel at Hrádeček. During the Velvet Revolution he was one of the founders of the Civic Forum in Vysoké Mýto; he took part in protests against Soviet troops in the country and he also was a municipal politician.