Věra Samohýlová

* 1938  †︎ unknown

• „Then it got dangerous even at the Stach’s, so they built us a blockhouse. It was beautiful - its roof was in line with the hill, covered in grass – one wouldn't have realized that someone was living there. We used to approach the house from up hill. Once, when I was playing on the top I saw someone coming – I crept in and said: ‚Dad, someone is approaching!‘ The stranger came by carrying a weapon. My dad then praised me for being so carful. Well, we lived there for a long time, nearly until the end of the war. We later returned and I was surprised by the number of people were hiding there!“

• „When the war broke out we had to leave Prague. We took trains and went by foot so that the Germans couldn't find us. We got to the the Czech-Slovak border where Mr. Machále was trafficking Jews across the border. He took us over the border and from there we went to Trenčín. Slovakia was still calm then.“

• 1

We lost our estate but all lived to see the end of the war

Věra Samohýlová (2011)

Věra Samohýlová was born on the 30th of April, 1938 in Prague. Her mother was Czech and her father came from Trenčín, Slovakia. He used to sell timber. Before the war the family lived in a villa in Prague. After the war broke out in 1939, they managed a risky escape to Slovakia. For some time, the family lived peacefuly in Trenčín where Věra even started to go to kindergarten. But as time went on they needed to hide more and more. At first, her father hid in a hospital and her mother and Věra, at their friends‘ place. Then they had to move to Kopanice nad Trenčínem to Matějka’s family. Later they were provided a hideout by Stach’s family. Even there - the peril was increasing. They moved to a newly-built blockhouse where they lived for the rest of the war. Later, Věra lived with her mother in Trenčín while her father was restoring their Prague villa which had been occupied by the Germans during the war and shortly after that, by Russians. After the revolution of February 1948, their house was once again confiscated. Later, Věra got married and had children. She lives in Prague.