Martina Samková

• “And suddenly something completely apocalyptic broke out! I was in the theater when the demonstrations took place. And since then I actually moved from the Vinohrady Theater to DISK, to other theaters - continuously until Sunday, when I returned home and had stacks and stacks and stacks of papers, because back then the communication wasn't easy, as they were just writing machinery. Today it is completely different. And on Sunday I came to Pilsen and there was nothing at all. Nobody knew anything here.”

• “And there it was that they didn't really want to let go of the Skoda workers. And I guess the strike was from twelve to two o'clock. And we were always waiting for those microphones. And there was a totally crowded square, adjoining streets, just a pin wouldn't fail. And now I always say, 'Lord God, Lord God, let the workers ...' And there was Pepino Bernard then, darling. And I know he was a fighter, too. Such Marrat, Robespierre, Dante and the brave Lion Heart together. And he really is in that Skoda… God knows what he was doing there because I didn't have time to watch him. I was again in a different cell, on a different front, in a different battle line. And I say, 'Lord God, give that Pepik strength to lead those sheep beyond the gates of all those steels and mothers.' Well, and they just didn't seem to give it. And suddenly someone came running - I have goose bumps, just talking about it - and shouted, 'The pests are going!' And now I was happy, but on the other hand, I was like, "Oh my God, but what are we going to do?" Where do I go, I don't know, five, ten thousand or fifteen [thousand] Skoda, when there's no space at all? So I picked up the microphone and lowered the square. There I understood exactly that if someone said "defenestration", those people would go. There, I remembered exactly what Hitler, these freaks could do with the crowd. How little it takes to fool people, fool the crowd, shout something - and those people go. The square fell silent. I know I told them to make a corridor, because our Skaters are following us. There was total silence, total silence. And suddenly, as the Knights of Blanik went the endless swarm of those absolutely enthusiastic Skoda. There was no single incident. There were no ambulances, it was not secured, there was nothing. And that was something that could not be described. ”

• “A totally excited Máša Caltová called me, if I wanted to play that Mr. Smoček, as he requested me to take part in a play. Something about the alley, I don't remember anymore. And I said, 'Well, that's great! Back on stage again! Beautiful!' Well, and when it was about a week before the rehearsals, the poor elected Máša Caltová called me again, to tell me I would not be playing in it. That Jana Matyášková got the role and I will never play at the Pilsen J. K. Tyl Theater again.”

• 1

media recorded in project Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED

Either there is an ego, or there is a soul

Martina Samková
Martina Samková

Martina Samková was born on July 26, 1964 in Karlovy Vary to actors Jiří Samka and Dagmar Neblechová. Since childhood she was destined for an acting career. She mastered the art of recitation and got to the Prague Conservatory. In 1984 she played as a student at the Olomouc Theater. She finished her studies at the Prague Conservatory and then started to work in Pilsen. During the weekend after the intervention at Národní Street on 17 November, she found herself in Prague and on Sunday, 19 November, brought a statement from the metropolis of the upcoming revolution, which she then spread in Pilsen. Since Tuesday, November 21, she took part in demonstrations at the Pilsen Square. He recalls the general strike on November 27 and the arrival of a crowd of workers from Škoda. In 1990, she was fired from the JK Tyl Theater, so she took care of her two daughters. She worked in the editorial office, factory and non-profit organization. Eventually she returned to her profession and began to play at the Dialog Theater in Pilsen. She is currently teaching literary and drama in Horšovský Týn and Stoda.