Jan Rybář

• "They raided our house in 1950. It was one of the largest monasteries, with seventy-two monks and one hundred boys. The boys had to be quiet during the liquidation and they took us away to the centralization monasteries, as they were called. There, they started separating us again, the old, the sick went somewhere else. Those who were able to work went to the army to the so-called auxiliary technical battalions. That was the time when it was discussed, that year 1950. Those under eighteen had to be released under the pressure from the Red Cross. However, not until November, so that they could not immediately apply to another school. They then put us on the construction of the Klíčava dam in Lánská obóra. A dam was being built there for drinking water. So, it was the work of the monastics. It was a big building, there were wooden houses. Fortunately, we were still guarded by public security - that is, former police officers, many from the First Republic. They cheered us on and eased the situation as much as they could. Of course, the leader was there, he was a member of the secret police, a certain Mr. Brodsky. So, he was a dangerous man. However, he wasn't there all the time, he also wanted to go to his family. So, we were sometimes freed from his supervision there, and we were already friends with some of the policemen. It was like that for a year, according to age, I was released on amnesty in May 9, 1951."

• "Well, I'm like a small child, there were calendars during the first republic. And in those calendars there were, for example, photos of kulaks hanging by twine, ten of them next to each other. There were photos of pops nailed to church doors. So, we already knew it before the war. Then an Orthodox emigrant from Russia lived next door in our street with his wife. What was her name, his name was Alexei and her name was Ariadna, and they had a maid, Marina, and they simply reported to us. You ran away from here. Then Professor Velihorský was teaching us at primary school, he was also an emigrant. And he had to be content with what there was. He was actually a university professor. And he taught us at a primary school. Or at the burgher school, actually. They also told us how it would be. Our local doctor. That was Nikolsky, his wife was a dentist. Russian emigrants. So, everyone told us that it would be far worse than the Nazi occupation. Actually, that it will be more refined."

• "Well, that's such a stupid story. I had an accident here. It wasn't even an accident. I was pretty desperate there because you finished work and your clothes were stolen. When you had decent clothes, they stole them. I stood there naked wondering what to do. The other muggle says stupidly: 'So take those, they're pretty. So, take off.' So, he took them and gave me the clothes. It was terrible there. It was the wild west. Six hundred young boys, one better than the other, scamps like that. So, there was a certain Tonda Balatka, but don't put that there, he was a bankrupt medic and he understood medicine and so on. And so, he tells me: 'OK, I'll injure you, you give me 50 vouchers, the prison money, as a deposit. Then when you succeed, when they push you away, you'll give me the rest.' So here he tore my tendon. You can't see that, it's fifty years or so."

• "When I was in those ironworks, I had a crisis there because it escalated so much. Their visits, every other day. They were getting nastier and nastier. Well, I was just thinking to myself, what the hell if I put my head in the track here. As I was working, the pans with that metal were riding over me. They drove there with it hot from the oven. From that blast furnace those big pans were riding over my head. I thought to myself, if I climbed the ladder here and put my neck on the rail, I would run away from all the State Security officers. So that was, I think, the biggest crisis. I didn't do it, but I thought it would probably be the most sensible thing to do."

• "It was in was in 1959. There were interrogations, one after another, and then they arrested me. I got two years back then. So, I spent those two years mostly in Valdice u Jičína prison, where I had many, about eighty priests and several bishops. Seven, eight bishops were there. Well, it was a great place to study there, I had to do something there besides work, even during that work, we were grinding crystal glass, so there I listened to the lectures of the gentlemen who were there and I also achieved priestly ordination there."

• "After returning from Austria, I applied to the Hradec Diocese, because I was ordained by Bishop Otčenášek and I promised him that I would be in his diocese. And that's another story, when, I think, we could have already returned to a certain normality that we were admitted to the spiritual administration. Under various circumstances, my admission to the spiritual administration cost a bottle of Metaxa. That was such a key to softening the regional secretary and also my style of such a frivolous priest, because he saw in me no priest, I also gave the impression of a secular person. That's what I always tried to do, so that some unnecessary sign of the spiritual mission that I have, would not stick to me. You had to grow a little around those people, that's what we tried to do all the time, didn't we."

• 1

Trutnov, 01.09.2009

• 2

Trutnov, 01.12.2018

I was always playing the fool, so they did not know what to do with me

Jan Rybář as a soldier at the Auxiliary Technical Battalions

Jan Rybář was born on July 16, 1931 in Brno. At the age of fourteen, immediately after the war, he began studying at the Jesuit high school in Velehrad. In 1949 he entered the novitiate of the Society of Jesus. After the closure of the monasteries in 1950, he was first interned in Bohosudovo together with other religious, then as a minor novice he was transferred to Hájek u Prahy. Because he refused to leave the order, they moved him to the construction of the Klíčava dam. He was released in 1951 and took his first religious vows secretly in Brno. He spent the following year with his parents and worked for a well-known forester until he enlisted in the war. He joined the basic military service in 1952 with the Auxiliary Technical Battalions, first in Mimoň, then in Zdechlovice u Přelouče. After two and a half years, his military service ended and he started working in Brno in the Drukov steel warehouse. From 1959 he worked in the ironworks in Třinec. In May 1960 he was arrested and sentenced to two years in prison. He spent a short time in a coal mine in Heřmanice, then he was moved to a prison in Valdice u Jičína. There he worked and secretly studied with fellow prisoners. In February 1962, while still in prison, Bishop Karel Otčenášek ordained him a priest. Jan Rybář could serve as Primici seven years after his ordination in 1969. After being released on amnesty in 1962, he worked as a crane operator in a panel factory in Brno. In the more relaxed circumstances of 1968, he managed to travel to Austria and complete his studies in Innsbruck, where he was also officially confirmed as a priest. After returning to his homeland, he worked in Hradec Králové and then in Trutnov region. From 1990 he was the dean in Rychnov nad Kněžnou. In 2004, he retired and moved to Trutnov. During his life, he actively participated in Jesuit retreats, wrote articles and books, led discussions and gave lectures. He was the recipient of several awards. Mr. Jan Rybář SJ died on January 14, 2021 in Trutnov.