Karel Růžička

• "The building was open and there were people shouting: 'Look, somebody set himself on fire there, somebody set himself on fire there.' So we ran there and this friend, he was somehow closer to that place, over there, under that fountain, so he took off his coat and threw it at him, because he was in such a state. And then nobody knows, nobody knows to this day, if it was flammable. It was supposed to be non-flammable, no one knows how it actually was. Because they mentioned on TV that it was supposed to be some kind of non-flammable, but it was flammable. If someone changed it for anything else, no one knows today."

• „Well, the year 1968, I worked on the subway in Prague. I remember that one when there... I just had a night shift on Wenceslas Square when the planes were flying and my friends and I were saying that it was going to be some kind of exercise or something and suddenly we saw that Russian tanks were behind us, so I didn't know what's going on at all. Nobody knew what was going on, just noone.“

• "Father served as a coachman for Harrach, who he took to fishing, hunting, and so on, and when he wasn't driving, he was hauling wood in the forest. Mother worked for Count Harrach as a cow milker on the farm. At the same time, I don't know, well, their salaries were low, but they had the deputy with whom they fed us as children."

• 1

Planá nad Lužnicí, 22.02.2019

I was building the subway when the Palach next to us caught fire

Karel Růžička as a young man
photo: archiv pamětníka

Karel Růžička was born on October 13, 1933 in Planá nad Lužnicí. Both of his parents worked for Count Harrach, who had Strkov Castle nearby. After primary school, Karel started working as a bricklayer and, among other things, participated in the construction of the Prague metro. He was also working on the construction of the Muzeum metro station on January 16, 1969, when Jan Palach set himself on fire at the site. Karel witnessed this and his friend from the construction site threw a coat at the burning student to extinguish the body. Karel has lived his whole life by the Hejtman pond in Planá nad Lužnicí.