MUDr. Cyril Ruth

• „During the first school reform everyone said it was the work of Nejedlý. He was the ministry of education, a high school professor, a cultural person, who was sadly rather senile at the time... In 1936 he first visited Russia... due to professional interest and when he returned, he used to come to my grandpa´d shop and he´d ask him, how it was over there… He didn’t want to talk much and summed it up briefly: ‚Those are huge things, but it is not for us.‘“

• „I can tell you more from war, there was a lot of swearing of course. The Germans did their bit, but we were not so bad off here. To compare with my grandpa during WW1, they were really starving. But now we had alimentation tickets and there was no fighting right here so nothing was destroyed and they managed to deliver the food all right.“

• „Then I remember here at the gymnasium it went on. We had this cool professor, his name was professor German, a mathematician, a he was one of Scout chiefs. But he got arrested during the first year and was supposed to serve twenty years, but it was less and then he worked as a projectionist for a long time in Špindlerův Mlýn cinema.“

• 1

Praha 7 Letná, 20.03.2015

I was lucky with people

contemporary photo
contemporary photo

MUDr. Cyril Ruth was born on 25 June, 1935 in Prague in a family of a construction engineer. He spent his childhood with his parents in Prague - Letná and partially with his grandfather in Turnov. Since his childhood he was a member of the Scouts team. In 1950-1953 he studied at the Prague La Guardi gymnasium at Strossmayerovo square. His student´s years at the gymnasium were described in a book 1950s in memories of school mates from the La Guardi gymnasium in Prague, to which he contributed. After graduation he studied the Medical faculty of the Charles University in Prague and specialised in cardiology. MUDr. Cyril Ruth lives in Prague 7.