Vlasta Ručková

• "Until then, I had a rather socialist mindset. I got married at nineteen, and my husband's uncle was Heliodor Píka. I didn't know at all who he was. He was already dead. He was executed in 1949. And when I married into that family, all I heard was, 'Those communist whores.' I'm telling it as I heard it. I was taken aback and confused because our family was rather communist, even though we were no big communists. The educated people were the ones who believed that. And suddenly, I was part of a family like that, and I kept hearing it from all sides. Even their friends were like that. Everybody cursed the communists. I sat there anxiously among them. At first, I didn't know what was going on. Gradually, I began to find out what had happened. I began to wonder. That's life. You're narrow-minded, you don't know, and suddenly it all starts unfolding. He was a good, polite, smart and educated man who, you could say, sacrificed his life. Stalin had him killed because he knew too much."

• "I also remember how the Russian soldiers behaved. Opposite Lemberger [textile factory] was the Hermann Löw liquor factory. Today it's called Seliko. He was also a private businessman, a Jew, who escaped. The Germans occupied it, and then the Communists nationalized it. And when the Russians came, they looted both the textile and the liquor factories. They took demijohns full of liquor. I remember we had a vase with flowers that we left on the table when we went hiding in the cellar for a week. The soldiers just tossed out the flowers and poured from the demijohn into that dirty vase and drank from it. You have no idea what they looked like. Those were the final days of the war."

• "Then came February [1948], and I have an interesting memory from that time. A journeyman who had been apprenticed there [in the workshop of tailor Ťapťuch] was already a father of two children. February came, and the common people were being handed guns. His name was Gusta. I don't remember his last name any more. All of a sudden, Gusta didn't come to work. After about two days, he came in overalls with a beret on his head. I don't think he carried a rifle, but he said he was a militiaman. And he said to the forewoman, 'Forewoman if I wanted to, I could shoot you.' I remember that statement. And she says, 'Gusta, what are you saying? What are you saying?' She was terrified. He seriously said that he could shoot her. And we used to be just like a family. They had a nice apartment, and one of the rooms served as our workshop. There was a big table in the middle where the foreman would cut and iron and so on. There was a little stove where we heated the irons, it was called an iron, and there was also a counter with fabrics. And it was very peaceful. And suddenly, the man who used to work with you every day comes in and tells the foreman's wife that he may shoot her. What's gotten into these people all of a sudden? All at once, such a monstrous regime."

• "My father was drunk, all the men, not just the soldiers, but our men too, were drunk. They were singing 'Volha, Volha'. They were so excited that the war was over. The Russians were running around the toilets with rifles. I was afraid that in the end, the Russians would end up shooting my father because they were so exuberant. And they were looking for women. Our people were telling them where the German women were. They were sending the Russian soldiers after the German women. And one of our neighbours had a sister who lived on the square in Frýdek. Her husband was a German officer, he used to be a pharmacist, an older man, and he served at the front. And she lived alone in a nice apartment on the square in Frýdek. The sister, our neighbour, was afraid for her. She took me to Sviadnov because the main bridge below the castle was blown up. It was blown up by our people when the war started. We saw it from our window. And the lady took me with her, and we walked along the river towards Sviadnov, where the Germans had built a wide wooden bridge for the needs of the war. It was built by German army engineers and now, the Russian soldiers were driving over it. They had horses and carriages loaded with ammunition. They drove from Zelinkovice and approached the bridge from Místek. Nearby is the weir of the Ostravice River and close to it is a house where my friend used to live. She was outside right then. She came running up to me and started telling me that Boženka Mondrziková, a girl from our school, had been killed. And Jarek Vondrák, the tinsmith's son, was also killed. I was stunned, and suddenly, there was a huge explosion. Horses were flying in the air. Some German missile must have landed on the bridge. They said they were carrying ammunition in the horse carriage. There was a huge explosion, and in the chaos, I lost the lady."

• 1

Ostrava, 29.03.2023

• 2

Ostrava, 31.03.2023

She married into the family of the executed general Píka, and it opened her eyes

Vlasta Ručková, 1951

Vlasta Ručková, neé Doleželová, was born on 26 December 1932 in the former town of Frýdek. She grew up in a poor family near a textile factory. She experienced the German occupation of Frýdek-Místek and the liberation by the Red Army in May 1945. She married into the family of the executed general Heliodor Píka. Her paternal uncle was a former RAF pilot Vít Angetter, who organised the hijacking of three aeroplanes to Munich with his colleagues from the airline in 1950. She apprenticed as a seamstress. She worked as a professional driver and arranger. Since she disagreed with the arrival of Warsaw Pact troops in August 1968, she was expelled from the Communist Party. Her daughters were not allowed to study. After the downfall of the communist regime, she took an interest in the rehabilitation of Heliodor Píka and began attending meetings in his honour. In 2023, she lived in Ostrava.