Dana Roqueplo

• "Personally, I had a silver medal. Thanks to whom? Thanks to the "fair play anglais". I mean, I was shooting a very strong steel bow. The bowstring was a wire, not a flax. Archery is a long and short course. Women in those days shot sixty, fifty, thirty-five, and twenty-five, so, long range and short range. And I was with an Englishwoman all the time, either I was first, or she was first, for that shooting at thirty-five meters... And at that twenty-five meters, I was collecting my arrows behind the target because everything was flying through. It was raining at the time. It was such wet English weather. Normally, when the arrow goes through, and makes a hole, you're supposed to mark it to show that the arrow has gone through. It got marked there with this adhesive tape, and because it was raining, the tapes were peeling off. I used to go out and collect the arrows behind the target, but the holes weren't marked, so it didn't count. I don't know how many hundreds of those arrows I lost... I just didn't know what to do. Our leader didn't speak English and was such a shy boy, so I went in there, and I said they've got to give me something to stiffen the target because the arrows were coming through very fast. Well, after all, they stiffened the target for me, and all my arrows were in the yellow in the center..."

• "So I was taken in by the prison director who wouldn't let me see my dad. I told him that I had to go back to France at the end of the week, so I wanted to say goodbye to him, and he said it was impossible until he got tried. I thought that was strange... So I said, 'I'll tell you a story.' And I told him what happened to my mother when the Gestapo came for her. I said that they allowed her to take a bag with whatever she needed to live a normal life, and they even told us where they would drag her and where she would go. And I said to him, 'Don't you see any difference? Dad... you came to arrest him in his gym shorts in December, didn't you have the guts to tell the family? But the Gestapo did? They told us they were locking Mom up... She could have taken her things with her, but Dad had no right to anything, not even slippers, pajamas, nothing, not even a warm scarf, in December... He jumps up from his chair and says, 'Out!' He kicked me out of the study. I was lucky he didn't lock me up..."

• "There were elections in 1948, and the resistance fighters printed ballots. Everyone got two ballots, one YES and one NO, and they went to vote whether to vote for the government or communism. So there was an awful lot of NO's printed, and you went to the ballot box, and what you didn't vote for was thrown in the other box. So whoever was standing there could see what you were throwing, whether you were throwing YES or NO. So you had to throw out the NO, one NO I put in the ballot box, the other NO I threw out, so whoever was standing there thought I put the YES in the ballot box. But I put the NO in. So that's how I voted against communism in 1948..."

• 1

Montauban, 25.01.2023

• 2

It is better to go bravely forward than to stay at home on the couch

Dana Roqueplo, née Picková, was born on 6 January 1926 in the village of Malá Víska near Hořovice. Her father, Jaromír Picka, was a village cantor who later became a significant figure of the Czech resistance and a hero persecuted by the communist regime. Her mother, Milada, took care of a large family at home. The witness lived a harmonious childhood close to nature, but during the Second World War, she experienced difficult years. Her father was missing for the whole war, and her mother was arrested. After the liberation, her father returned as a hero who trained paratroopers in England during the war. For a while after the war, her father worked on the General Staff, but then the Communists arrested him, condemned him, and imprisoned him in the uranium mines. In 1948, the World Archery Championship was held in England, and Danuše Roqueplo brought back gold and silver medals. She shortly emigrated to France. There, she helped with the family business, contributed to the expansion of archery, and, above all, took care of her large family. In 2022, she was living in Montauban, France.