Martin Rodan

• My parents were very difficult to meet, and they could not even come to my wedding with Tamara, which I mentioned. For my illegal departure from Czechoslovakia, I was sentenced like most emigrants to one and a half years. I would just like to mention one small anecdote - at that time, all emigrants automatically received two years in prison for illegally leaving Czechoslovakia, and I was given only a year and a half at the district court in Žilina. Why? Because they were so very polite at the Faculty of Arts in Bratislava that they wrote (where I was in last place, the court had to get an opinion from that place) - and they were not afraid and wrote some very positive opinion about me. I never saw him, just heard. So the judge in Žilina gave me one and a half years instead of two years, but imagine that the prosecutor appealed and then it went to the regional court in Banská Bystrica and he gave me the two years. Of course, after the fall of communism, that sentence was also canceled, as was the case with other emigrants. We agreed with my parents in 1971, using all kinds of hints in correspondence, that we would meet in Romania, because I already had Israeli citizenship and Romania had normal diplomatic relations with Israel, and Israeli citizens could travel there. And since it was a communist country, my parents could, in principle, travel there without requesting the so-called an exit clause and all kinds of procedures when someone wanted to go to the West. And so we met there, but to our misfortune, someone saw us there again. I don't know exactly what happened, but somehow the local authorities in Žilina found out about it, and then we couldn't meet for a long time, and their passports were taken away for a while.

• 1968 – occupation of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops. This is of course a traumatic experience for anyone who was more or less adult at the time, and I also remember it. I was in France when the Soviet army came to Czechoslovakia. I wanted to use the free time and visit France, whose language I was studying, and there on August 21, 1968, when I was supposed to return and I had bought a ticket that I bought in Slovakia with Czechoslovak money, because otherwise I received some 15 dollars for the trip and it was one big adventure to live there. On my way to the Gare de l'Ouest station, I saw a tabloid newspaper sold by such childish peddlers near the station, and there was one huge headline: Prague occupée par les Russes et coupée du monde - that means Prague is occupied by Russia and cut off from of the world. That train didn't run that day. After that, in a few days, trains started running, but only to the borders of Germany, because for some time it was not possible to travel to Czechoslovakia at all. So I had no way out, I decided to stay in Paris. And I must say it was quite similar. I had quite similar experiences, now it comes back to me, as those Ukrainians, Ukrainian refugees are experiencing now after the attack of the Russian Federation on Ukraine.

• However, because it was considered a holocaust memorial, the local chapter of the Anti-Fascist Fighters Union held a ceremony there, and it was my father who was chosen to speak there and give the speech for which he was later in trouble. Apart from him, no one wanted to speak there, and in fact, the solemn ceremony was largely carried out as a reading of the names of the Žilina Jewish victims of the Holocaust, whom those present at the time also mostly knew personally. I will only state that the writing and reading of the names of the victims, which today is part of the reading of the names of the victims during Holocaust Memorial Day every year, actually started in Žilina and then Prague took over and later it spread all over the world. My father, as I mentioned, had a lot of trouble with it, they also wanted to throw us out of that apartment in the boarding house. He was just afraid that he would be arrested, so he always went to sleep in warm stockings during the winter nights of 1952/53, because they said that when they came to arrest him, they wouldn't let him wear warm stockings, and apparently it was quite cold there in those prisons . But somehow they got through it. Even for me personally as a child, the 1950s were difficult.

• 1

Jeruzalem - online, 06.04.2022

My dream was to have a boring life, but somehow the events always made it not so

Žilina 1965, graduation photo

Martin Rodan was born on June 11, 1947 in Martin to parents of Jewish origin, Shoah survivors Juraj and Pavla, née Schreiberová. He spent his childhood in Žilina in an apartment on Gotwaldová street (today Štefánikova). As a child, he became seriously ill and during treatment in Martin witnessed the persecution of religious in communist Czechoslovakia. After passing the matriculation exam in 1965, he continued to study French and Latin at the Faculty of Philosophy of the Comenius University in Bratislava. In 1968, during his study stay in France, he received news about the invasion of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops. After spending two months in Paris, he finally decided to emigrate to Israel. The Regional Court in Banská Bystrica awarded him a two-year sentence for illegally leaving Czechoslovakia. In Jerusalem, he continued his studies at the Hebrew University. In 1972, he received a scholarship from the French government to study for a doctorate at the University of Clermont-Ferrand, and in 1975 he successfully defended his dissertation. After completing his doctoral studies and military service, he worked at the University of Haifa and the Academy of Fine Arts in Jerusalem. During normalization until the coup, he maintained mostly only correspondence with his parents. He met both of them only in 1971 on vacation in Romania. In the same year, without the presence of his parents, who did not receive permission to travel to Israel, he married Tamara, b. Golan-Goldenberg. In 1977, their son Ami was born. He came to Czechoslovakia only in January 1990 and stayed here until 1992, because he was appointed the first representative of the Jewish Agency in Czechoslovakia. After returning to Israel, he taught French literature at the Hebrew University and aesthetics at the Hadasi Academic Institute. He is currently retired, but still engaged in publishing.