Antonie Robová

• “I had no idea, I’m telling you right away, that I was collaborating with some resistance movement or that I was bringing food to partisans, not at all! People didn’t talk about it, of course. So I would bring them food in a basket, that’s true, but I had no idea who they were. And it’s true that after the war I got to meet them. That was so nice! Her name was Emilka Macáková, she would find the food for them and clothing and that sort of things. And then I saw her, Emilka with a man, and he had a ring of sausages around his neck. And Emilka says to him: “Look Vasilij, that’s the little girl who used to bring you food.” You know, lots of hugging. And what I liked a lot is that he gave me the ring of sausages.”

• “And what I’m going to tell you, you will never forget. That will get under your skin, that’s not something you forget. When we went outside, the whole block of buildings was preserved but the other blocks were bombed, that was terrible. It was truly terrible that was the first time we’ve seen it, I had no idea what bombing could look like, not at all! Imagine that there was a house, completely levelled, and only the head of the owner, Mr. Tyl, was sticking out like a bust. They used to have this small workshop, they made aprons and men’s shirts. They all stayed there, the seamstresses, unfortunately they didn’t survive. And he was the only one who did and his head was as white as milk, like mine, completely white. From the horror! Because he was completely buried during the bombing, he couldn’t move his arms. Just imagine how he must have felt.”

• “There were the so-called death transports, those were cattle wagons, that means closed wagons with these tiny barred windows. And that’s what they used to transport those people. Believe it or not, when I think about this… They would stick out their skinny little hands through the bars towards us, to try and get something from us. But you know, there were Germans walking around all the time. There were so many people at the train station. They did have pieces of bread in their pockets, they did have potatoes and what not but they couldn’t give them anything, the Germans would shoot them all so what happened? They used us kids again. We can squeeze everywhere and we’re cheeky without realizing the danger, that was the point, we didn’t realize what could happen to us so we climbed under there through the other side, away from Hrombaba, to the back of the wagons. But we couldn’t reach all the way up, they couldn’t reach all the way down, it was too high up, so we stood on each other’s shoulders or we threw the food up at them. I have to say, that I did see this soldier, who was just a boy, I don’t know whether he felt sorry for us, the children, or if he felt sorry for those poor people in the wagons, I really don’t know, and he didn’t shoot us, he just pretended he didn’t see us at all.”

• 1

byt pamětnice Mělník, 15.02.2016

Be happy about the small things

Antonie Robová
Antonie Robová

Antonie Robová, née Nejčová, was born on 26th July 1932 in Kralupy nad Vltavou. In March 1945 the town was bombed by the American army. As a little girl Antonie would secretly bring food to partisans during the war. She and her family survived hidden in the basement but many of their friends died during the bombing. At the end of the war Antonie witnessed transportation of Jewish people from concentration camps, as well as the so-called death marches.