Karel Říha

• "The military service was interesting because I was at the airport in Budejovice. And it was called ' state air defence'. So if it's still there today, but I think it's not there in Budejovice. There was a regiment. There were three regiments in the republic: there was one in Budejovice, the other one in Slovakia and in Moravia - now I don't know exactly where it was in Moravia, and the system was such that there were radars that monitored planes, all the way to the border. There was actually more there, as we still had the radars at the border and they monitored the flights of planes there, even normal, ordinary, civilian or some commercial, it was all right, but there were a lot of cases, here in Budejovice, that we were disrupted by Germany aircraft..."

• "At the time, when I was already in operation, they were reducing the numbers, because there were officials in the party in the factory and reducing the number of communists from among the officials. Really. I am not joking. And the system was such that they made a list of those officials - and I'm not talking about it now, I checked it out - and one, two, three, four or five. One, two, three, four… so every fifth obtained a letter informing on stopping the membership. And there were such three-member committees, where you went and got interrogated about your whereabouts in 1968, what you were doing and such. Well, so I was also the fifth who they cancelled the membership. And I went there to the commission and they said, 'So, comrade Říha, what did you do in the year 1968?' And I replied: 'Are you serious? You know me from the economic and the operation department, so you know what happened, don't you?' And the chairman was named Čabula and I told him: ‘Jirka, and you don't ask me. I did not stand at the gatehouse up on the van directing the demonstration against…’ As all the people from the factory… There was the main gatehouse, there it all came together and he led the demonstration there."

• 1

Pravonín, 20.01.2020

Don’t want to experience something similar

Karel Říha was born on October 2, 1936 in the village of Pravonín in the Benešov region. He trained as a mechanical locksmith and then completed a superstructure at the secondary industrial school in Vlašim. He witnessed the departure of Nazi troops from Czechoslovakia at the end of World War II in 1945. He completed his basic military service in the 1950s at the airport in České Budějovice and in Prague as part of the state’s air protection. Subsequently, he worked for decades in various positions in Blanické strojírna, today known as the Sellier & Bellot armory. Here he also joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, which he left as part of inspections after the August Soviet occupation. Nevertheless, he does not remember the communist regime with resentment or strong criticism. To this day, he lives and participates in social events in his native Pravonín.