Róbert Rigó

• "And I still have it for you ... you also mentioned one event when the British queen was here. Yes. And you had the opportunity to meet her, so try to tell us something about it. Well, when the British Queen was here in October 2008 in Spišská Sobota, they got us from the Office of the Government and the President's Office to contact us ... simply because of the tradition in Dunajská Lužná, as a blacksmith, to represent Slovakia in blacksmithing, in Spišská Sobota on arrival, on the occasion of the arrival of the British queen. So we were there, they went ... and now we were thinking about what to produce. So my son and I agreed to make a forged children's hand with a heart on the palm in a wooden chest, in a wooden chest. So this when we were there ... of course we had to present ourselves publicly, me, my son and the blacksmiths, from workshop two others. And on this occasion, we donated this forged children's hand with a heart in the palm of the British Queen, Elizabeth II. Well, in about ten days, that was the maximum. I received an envelope ... I'm in the habit, but I saw that it was from abroad that I would open the envelope, put the letter on its side, and ... because it would accumulate so many letters, and the connections we have through the mail and I started tearing. Well, when I tore that envelope a third time, I said wait, because there's Buckingham Palace, so I put it down and started stroking it. I'll grab that envelope, a letter, and a thank you. As a letter of thanks, we received from the British Queen for the gift we gave her. ”

• “Was there a school in the area that was actually engaged in smithing, or something like that? Right, it wasn't at that time, it wasn't at that time. It was only later that there was one school in Bratislava and then there was actually a school in Kremnica, but it was later, later. For example, when we actually did blacksmithing, that's because ... actually because there weren't enough schools. Well, I already had a company, I already had a company, as private and next to it, as not to that company, but as a civic association, a civic association, I am ... as I would say. These were such six-month, two six-month courses. We wanted to raise the next generation of blacksmiths. And when was it, if I may ask? That was ... maybe fifteen years ago, fifteen years ago. So I picked out the boys who didn't even go after elementary school, they didn't actually go anywhere to study, so it bothered me a little. We were used to the fact that even in the worst times, in fact in the Dunajská Lužná, everyone was trained there. It wasn't there either that no one was trained, actually ... Well, that bothered me so much. I did two six-month courses, he was a blacksmith-locksmith and at the same time I got a welding license, and so I actually did those courses for thirty graduates, and in the end, they actually got such a small apprenticeship certificate. Such a small apprenticeship. Some of them actually stayed with me afterwards, so I say that I then had fifteen employees there and with that the workshops at that time, because at the time when I did this course there were about twelve or thirteen in the village, so they were employed in other workshops, but they already had their job because we, like that generation, my colleagues, were bothered that the young boys had finished elementary school and did not go anywhere to learn. They actually stayed on the street, they walked down the street all this way and so on. Well, that's how we are, that's what we actually did, and I managed to raise about fifty blacksmiths like that. "

• "Basically, we are in year forty-five, and there was such a short period up to year forty-eight, which was also quite specific to these southern territories, as you also mentioned the Hungarian part of the population. And then they were involved, whether on the basis of presidential decrees or perhaps a spontaneous resettlement or some of the Hungarian population. Did something like this happen in Nové Košariská? No, I don't remember that, not even from my parents' story, that there was a move or something like this. Not. And basically that was the election in 1946. I might ask if your parents or maybe grandparents, or someone in the family, was politically involved. Not. Neither the parents nor the grandparents became politically involved. As I keep saying, it was like a role model for us, they were still working on that job. They kept doing the work so that the family had everything they needed at the time, so it wasn't politically interesting, but they were like that again ... That's how I would say ... I remember my father, my father ... that was it , in the fifties, he was a member of the national committee and for a long time he worked, and several of the blacksmiths from the area of ​​Nové Košariská, there were maybe five or six of them, who actually took turns being those deputies. I remember that always with my father, I was five, six years old, I actually went before. They had divided services, smoking in that room where they will actually sit those members of the national committee. So I'm actually saying, back then, it was a kind of coexistence that they were like Hungarians and Germans. The old settlers and the Roma, they respected simply and were very happy to meet. What I actually mentioned, Saturday was done, it was still done ... Sunday was free and they met like this and sat together. Well, in order not to get bored, they also played cards, but it was on pennies, on pennies actually just to meet, to remember and play cards.”

• 1

Bratislava

“Blacksmithing is inherited from generation to generation ... in the Nové Košariská section, this craft has a history of more than 550 years.”

Róbert Rigó, was born on May 8, 1953 in Nové Košariská. The village was known for its diversity, as it was coexisted by Germans, Hungarians and Roma, and even more so, in very peaceful conditions. The witness of history is of roma origin and comes from a blacksmith’s family, thanks to which he learned a lot of hard work. His parents, František and Anna, had seven children, Róbert was born as the fifth child. In addition to the brothers, he had two sisters, which means that they had so much fun. There was never a shortage of work in the family. As for education, he graduated from elementary school in Nové Košariská. As a small child, he was a spark and did not miss the role of a pioneer. The year 1968 followed, and with it the choice of high school. At first, Róbert wanted to go to Vsetín, Czech Republic, to visit his sister, but there was an injury during football, so he stayed at home. He started attending Tesla, school in Bratislava, department of electronic equipment mechanics. He considers high school... to be a very pleasantly spent three years of his life, and he was one of the best students. In the end, all the Rigó brothers were united by an unfortunate event, the death of their father František in a car accident. So in 1971, at least the older brothers, including Róbert, decided to unite and continue their father’s blacksmith shop. He left Tesla and began to devote himself fully to the craft. In time, he created merited half-year smithing courses. He decided for them because of the declining interest in this craft, but also because of the inactivity of young boys who did nothing after school. Thus, his activity gave rise to the focus of a blacksmith locksmith, while in the end the boys obtained a welding license. He raised more than fifty blacksmiths. He met his wife in his hometown, where they grew up together. They were never interested in emigrating, as the craft did well at home and at the same time acquired land for the construction of their dream house. In 1977 they had a son and two years later a daughter. He considers the representation of blacksmithing to be a great recognition in his work during the visit of the British Queen Elizabeth II to Slovakia in 2008. Together with his son, they made a forged children’s hand with the heart on hand, in a wooden chest. At present, Róbert’s son has taken over the management of the company and Róbert is chairing the Smith Association of Dunajská Lužná workshops.