Margareta Riegerová

• E. R. “The girls were afraid that the Russians would rape them. There were cases like that. I was a young boy and I was listening behind the closed door and I heard her telling my mom about it. They grabbed that woman ; she had two sons. Her husband was probably on the front. She therefore went to live in Hraničná to hide. There was a little house where she lived. The Russians, two men, came to her at night. They pulled her out, threw her on the ground by the brook, and they raped her there. She said: ´I was afraid that they would dump me in that brook afterwards.´ That's what I heard." M. R.: "They shot his sister. The place where she lived is now in Poland, but it was the German territory at that time. This Irna was married and during the revolution, she wanted to return to her parents. At night. They shot her, because she didn’t stop.”

• “It was very bad, because we couldn’t speak a word in Czech. I was working and they ordered me to do something. I didn’t understand anything at all. I didn’t know what to do. The other people would take a hoe, a pickaxe or a pitchfork. But I didn’t know. They had so many tools in front of the office. When I didn’t understand a single word, I would just pick something. They would point to me: No, no. So I put it back. It was terrible when you didn’t understand anything and you didn’t know what to do.”

• “We didn’t have electricity and President Novotný helped us. I wrote him about my situation, explaining that we have remained here and that we wanted to stay and raise our children here. I still had my grandma then. I wrote all this to the president. You wouldn’t believe it. We received a reply in three days. He wrote that he would look into the matter and that if what we had written was true, we would get electricity installed without any problems from their side. It was in 1964. We were preparing firewood up there, and all of a sudden I look up and exclaim: ´Christ Jesus...´ There were some long vehicles arriving. Well, within one month we had the poles erected here and electricity installed. It was in winter, and they couldn’t dig the holes in the ground for the poles, and they had to make them using explosives. They erected the poles and dropped into these holes.”

• Edwin Rieger: "When they were demolishing the houses there, I was working in the field with the horses. I was working at the farm. I saw the men riding away on bikes. They let the houses explode. They loaded explosives into their basements and blew them up. We had to open all the windows. She then told me about it, because I wasn’t at home." Margarita Riegereová: "We continued to live here, but when they were demolishing the houses, they told us to go out. Our house remained standing, but all the windows and doors were broken, because the house was near to it. Now he has a beehive there. We purchased the garden later. All of our windows were smashed. We had opened all of them, but the blast broke them. We were here upstairs, and we were watching it. What a horror!"

• “I talk to one of the neighbours on the phone. It’s been over sixty years. We talk on the phone with Margot every day. And with her brother, too. He lives in Munich, and she in Augsburg. They come here for holiday every year. They lived there... There had been three houses in a row, we are the first of them, and there were two others." Interviewer: "So they were coming here afterwards?" M. R. "They were. But her husband then died, and now she comes only sometimes with her daughter. She is one year older than me, she is seventy-nine." Interviewer: "And when were the houses demolished?" M.R.: "Right after the war. They came there, they took some nice closets from the houses, or the roof beams, they cut them and burnt them as firewood." Her husband E.R.: "They demolished them in 1958.”

• 1

Skorošice - Nové Domky , 15.02.2011

Home is home. We are used to this place

Margaret Riegerová
Margaret Riegerová
photo: archiv pamětníka

Margareta Riegerová, née Glatterová, was born in 1931 in the hamlet Nové Domky (Neuhäuser) in the foothills of Rychlebské (Reichensteiner) Mountains. She is of German origin, and she and her parents were not included in the postwar expulsion of Germans from Czechoslovakia. Her father died in 1948, her mother in 1949, and she was thus alone to work on the family farm. Erwin Rieger was coming to help her, and she later married him. They have been living in her native house ever since. Many of the villages in this region have not been repopulated after the expulsion of Germans, and derelict and looted houses were demolished. Other houses in Nové Domky were torn down in 1958, and their house was the only one that remained. They had no electricity in the house until 1964, when it was finally installed after an intervention by president Novotný. Died in 2015.